Optimising old MacPro for After Effects with as many SSDs I can cram in it

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Rootarty, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. Rootarty, Dec 8, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2014

    Rootarty macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    #1
    Hi guys,
    I'm trying to optimise my MacPro (5,1 mid2010 with Mavericks OS) for Adobe After Affects sand Premiere Pro as a secondarily important program .
    I have just successfully got a PC Quadro 4000 working in the first x16 slot .
    I had one SSD on a Sonnet Tempo in the x16 slot . I was recently told that there would be no extra bandwidth benefit putting the SSD in the x16 slot rather than the x4 . It's a fairly standard Intel SSD . Is this so ?

    My ultimate goal is to install 2 SSDs in the optical drive bay with one of these OWC Multi-Mounts :
    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/MM352A52ST/

    And add two SSDs in an empty slot with the Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro I already have:
    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Sonnet%20Technologies/TSATA6SSDPSE/

    This set up is mainly to optimise the MacPro for After Effects use.
    I want to have :
    -One SSD with the OS and my main software (I assume all other apps can be on other drives)
    -One SSD for source video/asset files
    -One SSD for rendering out to videos to
    -One SSD for After Effects (and Premiere Pro) cache

    So, I'm also wondering :
    1) With two SSDs in the Optical drive bay and two on the Sonnet Tempo Pro, what would be the optimum arrangement considering my four uses outlined above?
    2) With the Quadro 4000 in one x16 slot, and the Sonnet Tempo Pro in either the other x16 or a x4, is it reasonable to add two more Sonnets into the two free slots left which would allow me to add 4 more SSDs? Or would this require too much power or cause some other problems?

    Extra info : I have maxed out RAM at the unofficial Max if 48GBs.

    I appreciate any advice on this....thanks,
    Wade
     
  2. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #2
    Back when I was adding SSDs to my old 2009 MP, I found the top x4 slots had a limit of around 1GB/s or about half the theoretical maximum of a x4 slot, here's my findings verbatim...

    I now wonder if they're not switched at all and simply both x2 slots... It would be interesting for someone to confirm this, but the reality is you would need some fast PCIe storage to do so (more than a pair of SATA3 SSDs in RAID0).

    Here's a link to the full report (pics are gone)...
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1504491

    Since all you are doing is running a pair of SATA3 SSDs (~1GB/s in RAID0) off any given slot, you're not going to run into PCIe bus limitations anywhere so put your cards wherever you like and fill'em all up. :cool:
     
  3. TzunamiOSX, Dec 9, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014

    TzunamiOSX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    If you are using only one of the two x4 Slots, you can get up to 1600 MB/s. When Slots 3+4 are in use they share the same x4 uplink to the CPU
     
  4. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    If you're directing this at me... You could be right. However, my controller/drive combo could hit 1300MB/s in the x16 slots but I could not get that in the x4 slots. It could be some issue with the controller, the slots, or my particular Mac Pro, but I suppose the message here is to test your throughput in those x4 slots... Don't just assume you're getting 1800MB/s... Because I could not. :(
     
  5. Rootarty thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    #5
    Guys, when I put my Tempo Sonnet Pro with only one Intel SSD drive on it into the second x16 slot above the PC Quadro 4000, the graphics card won't produce a picture in the monitor.
    However when I put the Tempo in the first x4 slot and leave the second x16 empty, the Quadro works.
    I assume this is due to the fact the card was made for a PC and is perfectly calibrated to the Mac system and that a Mac version of the same card wouldn't cause this issue.
    Any ideas why? Or ways around it ?
    Thanks in advance for your thoughts,
    Wade
     
  6. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    You could reach speeds of 1GB/s+ read and write simply by buying the 1TB Apple PCIe SSD along with the cheap adaptor from eBay.
     
  7. TzunamiOSX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    Yes, i have a PCIe SSD (Samsung xp941) and this way is much more simple to get hight speed. With Two SSD blades in slot 2+4 you get 2200 MB/s.

    ----------

    Idea:

    To test the transferrate of the PCIe-Slot, put you GPU into Slot 3 and then you can see the transferrate of the Slot with the Program Cuda-Z (Performance/Memory Copy)
     
  8. gugy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    La Jolla, CA
    #8
    WOW,
    I might return my two EVOs and Apricorn Velocity Duo to get one of these. The max speed I can get on RAID 0 is 750mb/s.
    How much did you pay for this and what adaptor do you need for it?
    Thanks
     
  9. TzunamiOSX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    257 € for one 256 GB blade + 14 € for the adapter, but this was over 8 mounth ago.
     
  10. gugy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    La Jolla, CA
    #10
    Thanks,
    Do you have to get two of these in order to achieve the speeds your mentioned join RAID 0? I read that blade is 1080 MB/s Read and 800 write.
    Also, what kind of adapter do you use?
     
  11. TzunamiOSX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
  12. Rootarty thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    #12
    Which SSDs would not be overkill in mid2010 MacPro?

    Here is a list of the SSDs I have a choice of using. 2 will go on the 16x PCI or the 4X, whichever makes more sense, as I have one of each open right now.
    The other two will be put into a multi-mount in the optic drive bay.

    Here are the options marked with a green dots :
    [​IMG]

    I want maximum data speed manageable by the system while not paying too much for SSDs that are overspec for the system limitations - being the optic drive connection and the PCI connections (16x and 4x). Could anybody advise me ?
    Thanks heaps in advance.
    Wade
     

Share This Page