Orange box not working

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by torchie, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. torchie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #1
    I've heard that other macbook users have got the orange box working. I'm trying it myself, and Half-Life 2 ran nice and smooth at native resolution... until I walked through a door a few minutes into the game, and it hung up at a loading screen. It does this every single time. Then, I tried Team Fortress 2. Starts up well, and just clicking on "options" hangs that up. It doesn't seem to be a graphics related issue, but instead something else.

    I tried installing the omega drivers, as well. Didn't help.

    2.0 GHz White, 1 GB RAM.
     
  2. torchie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
  3. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Basically it's all down to the GMA 950.

    There have been one or two posts of people who say they have managed to get OrangeBox to work, but when you put that in the context of the hundreds of post on internet forums about it not working, then lets gain some perspective here.

    Your chances of playing the game on 'unsupported' hardware which the developers have already chastised publicly, then you have an uphill struggle.


    oh and there are a million threads on the subject of orangebox already in the 'apple games' section of the forum ;)

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=367772
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=354535
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=368934
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=372085

    for a start :)
     
  4. bombboy macrumors regular

    bombboy

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    SoFla
    #4
    My MacBook crashes when I get past the first two puzzles in Portal :(
     
  5. torchie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #5
    It seems PC users are having the problem as well.

    http://boardreader.com/t/Community_...surface_dll_error_starting_TF2_Fi_598427.html
     

Share This Page