Ordered a MacBook Air from MacMall, Got a 2013 model

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by mactumors, Jun 11, 2014.

  1. mactumors macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #1
    I got the 8GB/1.7Ghz/256GB model. It's my understanding that there were no changes to the specs of this model vs the 2014 model. But when I open System Profiler it still says Mid 2013. Is there a model that would say 2014? And would there be any other difference? Should I be mad at MacMall?
     
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    Yes, there are models that say 2014.

    There is no difference on the i7 units. The i5 units have an upgraded processor.

    If the computer has a full year of warranty, I don't see why it would matter.
     
  3. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #3
    I could be wrong, but I think only the MacBook Air models that actually got the speed bump will identify as 2014 models. The models that didn't change should still say 2013.

    If you want to remove any doubt, you can enter your serial number at this link, and it will tell you the year and week that your MBA was manufactured, among other interesting tidbits. And if you enter it here, it will tell you when Apple believes the warranty expires on it.


    Probably not. Since there was no change between last year and this year (so far) for that model, its basically the same thing. The warranty should be good, too.
     
  4. BSoares macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Buying from Macmall makes no difference. I bought one from Apple 2 weeks ago, it was made in May and it still says Mid 2013, even though it's the i5 1.4GHz so that model didn't even exist last year. But the motherboard is likely the same from last year to this year and that's why system profiler or About This Mac indicate mid-2013.
     
  5. mactumors thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #5
    I actually just got a call from MacMall. They said that they have actually been in touch with Apple and that Apple is aware of this issue. That website says it was manufactured in May 2014, yet System Profiler says it's a Mid-2013 model. Hopefully there will be a software update. Unless MacMall is making **** up, which is actually kinda likely.
     
  6. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    This one could be a case of Apple screwing things up. Either way, the 1.7GHz model didn't get any updates; it shouldn't matter if it's a mid 2013 or early 2014.
     
  7. mactumors thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #7
    For resale it's kind nice to say that it's the 2014 model.
     
  8. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #8
    There's no screwup, because for this model of MacBook Air, there was no change, at all.
     
  9. dakhein macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Location:
    NorCal, USA
    #9
    I agree. My 2014 1.4GHz i5 says Mid 2013 as well. They should release firmware to fix that.
     
  10. gig macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    #10
    All CTO 2014 models say "Mid 2013". There are 2 more threads about this issue.
     
  11. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
    As another posted pointed out, why are some of the i7 models marked as 2014?

    I agree that there was no hardware change between the mid 2013 and early 2014 i7 based models, but it just seems strange that some of the units sold are showing up marked correctly and others incorrectly. Conversely, why are some of the newly released 1.4GHz i5 models showing up as mid 2013? the 1.4GHz i5 processor wasn't even available in 2013.
     
  12. The123king macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    #13
    My bone-stock 1.4GHz 11" says early 2014...
     
  13. MyiBill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    #14
    I have the base 13" MBA and it says early 2014.
     

Share This Page