Ordered a Mini via a Scheme

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by dspalton, Nov 14, 2014.

  1. dspalton macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #1
    Quick question.
    The mrs' work do an employee scheme to buy IT equipment.
    We ordered the Mini, it was withdrawn as we have reordered the 'NEW' models, but its showing as

    Mac mini quad-core i7 2.6GHz/4GB/1TB/HD Graphics

    Is this an actual config?

    Dave
     
  2. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
  4. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #4
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    RAM, yes, up to 16GB. Processor, no. Refer to the link I posted for complete specs.
     
  6. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #6

    Might be me being thick here but it shows
    'processor with four independent processor "cores"
    Is that not the quad same as the i7 on the MBA?

    Dave
     
  7. cinealta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #7
    AFAIK, yes. The Mini is a MBA.
     
  8. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #8
    Cool, my MBA has the 1.7 GHz Intel Core i7 so the 2.6GHZ i7 must be a cracker for the unit

    Dave
     
  9. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #9
    Actually looking at that spec page the MBA is only 2 cores plus 2 virtual ones.
    My iMac is 4 Cores, and this Mini Should be 4 Cores.

    But the geek bench stuff is impressive, the mini's scores beat the iMac...

    Dave
     
  10. Darby67 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Location:
    the corner of Fire and Brimstone
    #10
    Incorrect, it is a quad core.
     
  11. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #11
    good news that its the Quad Core, and that it can be upgraded with the RAM.
    Guess I'm onto a winner with it then?

    Dave
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    I said it is a quad core. So what is incorrect?
     
  13. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #13
    GGJ, sorry it might be my bad looking at it.
    I thought you said the 'Processor, no' meaning it wasn't a Quad Core one.

    Dave

    ----------

    This bit sounds good

    Dave
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    Yes, it's a quad core (post #3). No, it's not user-upgradable, unlike the RAM (in response to post #4).
     
  15. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #15
    A shoot, my bad i read them together. sorry mate.

    All received, thank you :cool:
     
  16. Darby67 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Location:
    the corner of Fire and Brimstone
    #16
    Yep, but nobody asked about if it was user upgradable, you just told him it wasn't QC.
     
  17. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #17
    Hey guys
    Sorry it was just the RAM I meant that was upgradable.
    And with the processor in the specs, it's the quad core i7

    Dave
     

Share This Page