ordered imac online today, can i change order?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by chris77, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. chris77 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #1
    I ordered my (first) imac today at the online store:

    2.8GHz Intel Core 2 Extreme
    1GB 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM - 1x1GB
    1TB Serial ATA Drive
    SuperDrive 8x (DVD+R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW)
    Apple Mighty Mouse
    Apple Keyboard + Mac OS X

    I wish to increase the RAM and wondered if it is too late. The order status is "not yet shipped". Anyone had experience of this before?

    chris
     
  2. mojopixel macrumors 6502

    mojopixel

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere in Time
    #2
    don't get the RAM from apple, it's way overpriced, get the RAM from a 3rd party like crucial; you can get 4GB for just over £100. :)
     
  3. chris77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #3
    I've been reading the forums for weeks prior to deciding which mac, and like you recommend was going to get the lowest/cheapest RAM from apple and then upgrade myself. I'm panicked however. I read a post tonight that suggested one of the RAM slots is internal so if I've ordered 1x1GB does that mean I can only add 2GB in the other, for a total of 3GB?

    chris
     
  4. jonnos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    i think u can just sell your current 1gb and buy 2x2gb total of 4gb which is the max the new imacs can take? am i right?
     
  5. abbottpc.com macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    #6
    You have access to both ram slots, so you can install up to 4gb. You just take out the current 1 gb stick
     
  6. smogsy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #7
    you can acess both slots of your imac watch youtube videos

    search upgrading ram of imac there some video's there that show you how if you do not know and they show you how to swap both slots :)

    hope this helps!
     
  7. Mark Morb macrumors regular

    Mark Morb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Location:
    Norfolk
    #8
    I bought 4GB of RAM last week from Crucial for £65 Delivered.....
     
  8. nosey313 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #9
    Same here. Never buy RAM from Apple; they seriously overprice it.
     
  9. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #10
    I found the video that's on OWC that shows you how to add/remove RAM from a new iMac.

    http://media.macsales.com/imac/imaclowres.html
     
  10. chris77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #11
    Thanks for the responses guys, very helpful and friendly forum. I have ordered 4 GB RAM from ramcity.com.au which should arrive in time for my iMac later in the week.

    One more question re RAM--should I install the new RAM immediately after unboxing or start up iMac on 1 GB first.

    Thank you for being patient with a newbie.

    chris
     
  11. Mac Rules macrumors 6502

    Mac Rules

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #12
    Actually in response to the post above, I wouldn't mind knowing whether I should put the new RAM in before or after I boot it for the first time?

    Cheers
     
  12. Mark Morb macrumors regular

    Mark Morb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Location:
    Norfolk
    #13
    ^^^ Add another one to the list who would like to know :)

    (Although I can't see why it would matter)
     
  13. fivepoint macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #14
    I would recommend starting the computer at least once with the original RAM installed. If the computer starts perfectly the first time (with stock Apple parts), and then has a problem starting up the second time, you will atleast know that it was likely the RAM installation that caused the problem.

    It probably wouldn't make a huge difference... but I would just rather KNOW that the machine I received from Apple (exactly how it was received from Apple) works perfectly before I installed any upgrades.

    Know what I mean?
     
  14. IEatApples macrumors 6502a

    IEatApples

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Hemisphere (Norway)
    #15
    Good point fivepoint :) (eh… that sounded weird…) :D
     
  15. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #16
    That's what I did before installing my 4GB. And don't sell the 1GB, always keep it in case your machine has to go to Apple for repair, that way you can swap it out in the event that they replace the whole computer for you. They don't give you warning as far as I know so you need to backup your data first and swap your RAM back out.
     
  16. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #17
    Yeah, you definitely need to backup your data before you take your computer anywhere to get fixed... even if you think the problem is very small.
     

Share This Page