Organizer's Screenshot Capture No Longer Working

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by dejo, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #1
    Anyone else experiencing this issue? I click the Capture button and nothing happens. In the past, I've often found it doesn't work until the second click but lately I'm not getting anything, ever.
     
  2. DaveP macrumors 6502

    DaveP

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    #2
    Interesting about the needing to click again sometimes. I had tried it a few times in the past, it never worked and assumed it was a piece a junk / I was doing something wrong.
     
  3. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I've found that it does not work if you have an existing screenshot selected...
     
  4. dejo thread starter Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    And how might one deselect an existing screenshot? Man, I even tried deleting all the screenshots and still nothing.
     
  5. iLoveDeveloping macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5


    Ye it don't work anymore.. Did you file a bug?


    http://developer.apple.com/bugreporter/
     
  6. outburst41 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #6
    i couldnt do a screen shot either but then i turned my phone on and off and now it works fine!
     
  7. skyluke macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    #7
    Since I have installed and uninstalled SDK 4... it doesn't work anymore

    I had the same problem before installing the SDK 4. I had to click two times to have a screenshot. Now, after installing and uninstalling SDK 4 .... it doesn't work at all. It is heavily bugged.
     
  8. dejo thread starter Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #8
    I got this feature working again! Works for me using Xcode 3.2.3 (iPhone SDK 4).

    P.S. Didn't even have the click the Capture button twice to get it working.
     
  9. AndyElliott macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #9
    SOLVED: capture button is organizer working

    I'm guessing you've all figured this out...but if not, here's one solution.


    The capture button captures the image being actively displayed on your phone. When your phone goes to black that's what you're capture button will...well, capture.

    At first, after connecting my phone, and selecting it in the organizer, I'd click the capture button and just got a black screen. As an example of true idiocy, I kept clicking and just got black screens...repeatedly. I realized I was capturing my phones black screen as it was laying there staring at me.
    So, I clicked the HOME button, clicked capture and voila there she was!
     

Share This Page