Original Roller Coaster Tycoon on Crossover?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Aranince, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. Aranince macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #1
    I was wondering if I could run the original RCT through Crossover Mac, specifically on a Macbook. The Crossover website has a very limited list of games.
     
  2. GSMiller macrumors 68000

    GSMiller

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #2
    Yea RCT isn't even on the list...

    Have you tried downloading the trial?
     
  3. Aranince thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Well...I don't have the computer yet so.....
     
  4. Pikkuroope macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #4
    Don't know if anyone cares anymore, but it works :p
     
  5. Pikkuroope macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #5
    But it does not start the actual game, it gets to the main menu, but when trying to start a game or tutorial, it just pops back to main menu. :confused::eek::mad:
     
  6. crazyrog17 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    Same here! I hope we can get some help here.

    I also tried to get RCT3 installed, but it does the same thing. It launches to the game selection window and closes/reopens when you click anything.
     
  7. toreygrant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    #7
    RCT 1 popping back to menu

    I'm having the same problem anyone know what the deal is?


    Edited:
    fixed the menu problem, but i can't scroll around in the game does anyone know what to do
     
  8. caseyo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #8
    Okay. I feel a little silly.

    I figured it out though, if anyone cares.

    Download this patch.

    Install that file in the same bottle that Rollercoaster Tycoon is installed.

    It should work. I'm not sure how perfectly. No promises!
     
  9. blaketto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #9

    I can't seem to get this to work. When I open up the game I get

    exception raised
    access violation

    Hmm?
     
  10. shalom90 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #10
    im having same problem as previous respnder

    I bought original RCT, and unfortunately encounter the above-mentioned error box whenever i try to run the game with crossover. Can anyone help us please?
     
  11. eleven2brett macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    H-Town
    #11
    I know its a irrelevant, but it plays fine for me with VMware Fusion.
     

Share This Page