Original Starcraft menu screen blanks up after I load the game...

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by SkyMasterson, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. SkyMasterson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #1
    Ok so I just got my imac(2010 refresh) 21.5, higher end with 8 gigs of ram. One of the first things I did was install the original Starcraft, which I might add was from battle.net, so I'm assuming it has all the proper updates.

    Anyway, so I load up the game and I see the brood war startup, then as it goes into the main menu screen, it's blank. I hear the music, I can hear the sound effects switching options when moving my mouse, but nothing. So I look at troubleshooting and dl what I think is the last know patch. Still does the same thing.

    Also yes I did dl the Mac client, not the windows version. So whats the deal? I've heard SC runs fine on newer Macs, any tips to get it to work? Much appreciated.
     
  2. SkyMasterson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #2
    Maybe the thread title is a bit confusing or something, but man I would love to be able to play this game on my mac :(
     
  3. Slux macrumors member

    Slux

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
  4. SkyMasterson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #4
    Well I had checked out that thread previously, however it doesn't seem to help my problem at all.

    Plus I want to be able to run it without doing bootcamp or something like that.

    I mean apparently people with macs are playing it as I've read many threads here and through google search that it works. I just don't know if I'm overlooking something.

    This is my first mac, just set it up last night :D so I'm still learning everything.
     
  5. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    I have definitely got the original SC/BW running on a modern iMac, in fact it is installed right now on my 2009 i7.

    It does take a bit of messing around to instal though as I recall. You got the OSX installer and everything right? Guess you must have.

    My memory isn't clear. When the screen is black one thing that sometimes works is reverting to windowed mode and then back to fullscreen. You could try that, either run with the option key down and choose windowed mode and see if you can see the screen then; or run the game normally and use Command-M to switch modes and back again.

    It definitely works for me (i7 OSX 10.6.3 (last time I ran it) with ATI 4850). So I'm sure you'll be able to get it working.

    Sorry can't be more help.
     
  6. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #6
    Had the same problem with a brand new iMac (2010 low-end) and a downloaded copy from battle.net. Turns out you need to patch it to v1.16 for it to work.
     
  7. SkyMasterson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #7
    Dude, you were a big help. I had no idea about the command +M thing. Thanks so much, it works perfect now.

    Also thanks Blue Bomberman, I actually updated it through battle.net when you mentioned it.

    Thanks again guys!
     

Share This Page