OS v10.6.8 or later, where to find??

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mike97208, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. mike97208 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #1
    I have a MacBook I purchased in November 2007. I'm currently running OS 10.5.8.

    I want to get a new iPod shuffle and Apple's website says I need OS X v10.6.8 or later.

    Am I able to download that version onto my MacBook and if so where can I find it?
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    I am pretty sure you can buy a physical disk again from Apple, they re-released it again some time ago, was here on MR.
    But, I think it is 10.6.3 and need to use Sofware Update to update it to the last version.

    Edit: Buy here from Apple
     
  3. Eithanius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #3
  4. mike97208 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #4
    Buy "minimum" requirements do you mean what they call "General requirements" at the top of the page in the link you posted?

    Here's some info about my MacBook.

    MacBook (purchased in November 2007, first Santa Rosa chip)
    Model Identifier: MacBook3,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 4 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MB31.008E.B02
    SMC Version (system): 1.24f3
    Serial Number (system): W874520AZ63
    Hardware UUID: D87A140D-7E20-590D-969B-DA5B6D6FEB43
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled
     
  5. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #5
    Yours can run 10.6.8, looked it up in MacTracker and it says:

    Maximum OS Mac OS X 10.7.4
     
  6. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #6
    I get a request to login when I click on that link(despite already being logged in), but it doesn't accept my login details. Any ideas why?
     

Share This Page