OS X 10.11 "Yosemite"..?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by MacsRgr8, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. MacsRgr8, Jun 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2015

    MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #1
    Anyone else have this after an update (10.10.4 beta to 10.11 DP 1)?

    EDIT: After some hours, it now shows "El Capitan" (strange..)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. xmichaelp macrumors 68000

    xmichaelp

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    #2
    Just a bug... You should post some more screenshots though :D
     
  3. skwood macrumors 6502a

    skwood

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    Tonbridge, UK
    #3
    I have this, just a mistake on their part I hope
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    It is DP1, so there's bound to be a lot of rough edges.
     
  5. AustinIllini macrumors demi-god

    AustinIllini

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Location:
    Austin, USA
    #5
    This is part of incomplete software. They'll fix it soon enough.
     
  6. Superhai macrumors regular

    Superhai

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #6
    It says El Capitan on mine, but might be because of localization.
     
  7. nesl247 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    Mine originally said Yosemite, but after a restart or two it seems to have changed to El Capitan.
     
  8. Justind macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #8
    that weird I had the same issue, but 4 hours passed without reboot and now it correct? huh
     
  9. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #9
    I used Disk Utility to perform 'First Aid'. That seemed to resolve the issue for me on my MacBook Air.
     
  10. skwood macrumors 6502a

    skwood

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    Tonbridge, UK
    #10
    Can confirm this works after First Aid and several minutes waiting.
     
  11. myxomatosis macrumors member

    myxomatosis

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location:
    Montréal
    #11
    Happened to me too, it changed to El Capitan after I closed and re-opened the window
     
  12. kjm18 macrumors 6502

    kjm18

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Location:
    Prudhoe, UK
    #12
    Was the same on my iMac performed first aid now says El Capitan
     
  13. TheWaveable macrumors member

    TheWaveable

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Location:
    Norway
    #13
    If you do a new install of OSX, it will show El Capitan on first boot.
    Probably just a bug with the update process.
     
  14. mkeeley macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #14
    Did the same here, opened About a second time straight away and it corrected itself.
     

Share This Page