Os X 10.5.4 - 64 Bit?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tmelvin, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. tmelvin macrumors 6502

    tmelvin

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #1
    Okay, I'm confused [easy I know]. I was under the impression that OS X [Leopard] is 64 Bit. But I just read an article on MacWorld, and it states that the next version of OS X [Snow Leopard] will be 64 Bit? Isn't it already???
     
  2. Ant1-Hero macrumors regular

    Ant1-Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #2
    leopard is 32/64 bit

    Snow Leopard will be JUST 64bit
     
  3. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    No, Snow Leopard will still be both. The thing is that all but two (Xcode, Chess) of the included apps on Leopard are 32 bit only.
     
  4. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #4
    Snow Leopard supports all Intel CPUs, and Apple used 32-bit processors for quite a while after the transition started.
     
  5. tmelvin thread starter macrumors 6502

    tmelvin

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #5
    Thanks for all those that replied. It makes sense now...
     
  6. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Safari is definitely 32 bit since it supports Flash. Adobe will probably not have 64 bit support until 2015 or so.
     
  7. tmelvin thread starter macrumors 6502

    tmelvin

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #7
    Thanks again. I guess it's safe to assume that the OS itself is 64 bit though...
     
  8. JFreak macrumors 68040

    JFreak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    #8
    Why would it matter? If the OS supports both 32bit and 64bit, then it's all good. Whichever application really needs 64bit it can already benefit from it, but those parts which don't benefit from it don't waste memory for nothing.

    It's a very different story than the 16/32bit transition. Currently, 32 bits is more than enough for "almost everything"; those who benefit from 64 bits know that they do.

    I would be more interested in whichever way applications are coded; I mean, are they still the classic carbon code or modern cocoa. This is a far more important transition than 32 to 64 bits which is mostly marketing nonsense.
     
  9. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Apple is dropping 64 bit for Carbon.
     
  10. johngardiner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #10
    hahahahah chess is 64 bit??? i knew it seemed speedy
     
  11. Am3822 macrumors 6502

    Am3822

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Groningen, The Netherlands
    #11
    Odd thing -- I've checked Xcode, and it contains a 64bit copy inside, however when I launch it, Activity Monitor reports that a 32 bit application ("intel" as opposed to "intel (64 bit)") is running. Any idea why?
     
  12. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #12
    The hardware of only more recent intel macs are capable of 64bit.
     
  13. Am3822 macrumors 6502

    Am3822

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Groningen, The Netherlands
    #13
    Well, since my MBP is fairly recent (bought March '08) and it runs other 64bit applications (some commercial, others self-compiled), there should be no problem in that aspect.
     
  14. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #14
    My understanding is that Xcode ran into some issues in 64 bit, so they switched it back to 32 bit only for the time being.
     
  15. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #15
    Apache 2 is also 64 bit on OS X, but that's the only program from the OS distribution that's showing as 64 bit on Activity Monitor at the moment
     
  16. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #16
    Change dropping to dropped.
     
  17. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #17
    Where in Activity Monitor does it show if it's 32 or 64?
     
  18. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #19
    I'm on my MBA right now and the "kind" column just says 'Intel'.
     
  19. Am3822 macrumors 6502

    Am3822

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Groningen, The Netherlands
    #20
    In that case, all the apps you're running are 32bit. Here's an example -- all the processes apart from "fdcode" are 32bit intel.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #21
    Okay thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page