OS X keeps appending "(2)" to computer name

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by BriMercer, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. BriMercer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    #1
    Does anyone know how to fix this? A while back OS X started adding a "(2)" to my computer name. (See below.) I've tried deleting the "(2)", I've tried changing the computer's name various times, but the "(2)" always comes back.

    Since this computer is the only with this name on my network, I don't understand why it insists on adding a "2".

    Does anyone know why it's doing this and how to get rid of it for good?


    .
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    This is caused by your computer seeing a ghost of itself on your network. You can make it stop by turning off Wake for Network Access in the Energy Saver pref pane. Once off, rename your machine to finish.
     
  3. RooneySC macrumors newbie

    RooneySC

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    #3
    Does your network have simultaneous 2.4ghz and 5ghz bands?
     
  4. atki81 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    #4
    I've tried this but it puts an error next to Find My Mac and Back To Mac in the iCloud Preferences, there's got to be another way to fix this?
     
  5. RooneySC macrumors newbie

    RooneySC

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    #5
    If your router is dual band and both bands share the same ssid then each device on your network exists twice, one for each band. You are seeing the second version of the device. If you disable the 5ghz band I guarantee the (2) will go away....my Apple TV does the same thing. Nothing to worry about. If it bothers you that much, disable the 5ghz band or change its name so it operates as a separate network.
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Nope, that's the only way. That or never allow your machine to sleep or shut down.
     
  7. venividivigor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
  8. ajcgn macrumors regular

    ajcgn

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #8
    I've only gone up to MacBook (4), so far.
     
  9. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #9
    I have separate 5 and 2.4GHz networks and my Apple TVs and one Mac append numbers to the name, so it's not purely related to that. In fact, one Apple TV is wired.
     
  10. RooneySC macrumors newbie

    RooneySC

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
  11. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #11
    Me neither. It's frustrating and I can't find any correlation to when it happens. I'm hoping tomorrow's 8.1 updates fix it.
     
  12. ThirtyNine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    #12
    Had the same problem with my iMac which was connected to the router via an ethernet cable and by wifi. I turned off wifi and the problem seems to have resolved itself.
     
  13. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #13
    Had this issue with my MBA.....but.....I believe it's because I was troubleshooting a network issue and plugged it in via Thunderbolt Ethernet. I think the 2nd network connection caused the name to change.

    -Kevin
     
  14. izzle22 macrumors 6502a

    izzle22

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Kansas City, Mazurah
    #14
    Hopefully you're kidding because IOS will have nothing at all to do with your MacBook adding a number to it's name.
     
  15. n-evo macrumors 65816

    n-evo

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #15
    One can always hope though. :p
     
  16. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #16
    Not necessarily true. Apple TVs run a Bonjour sleep proxy, which may be the cause of the problem. The ATV should not be running the proxy if there's an Airport or Time Capsule already doing it, but there's definitely a bug somewhere in the network naming, and it seems related to wake/sleep.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3774
     
  17. Martin29 macrumors 6502

    Martin29

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Quimper, France
    #17
    I had this issue too. Resolved by killing the power to my Airport Express and then rebooting..
     
  18. x34 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #18
    thanks. this seems to solve it.
     
  19. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
  20. houssein31 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #20
    THANK YOU!!!!! been happening for me 2 and now it fixed
     
  21. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #21
    I fixed this by going into NETWORK PREFERENCES and changing the name of my Location to the name of my computer.

    I found the fix on an Apple Forum.
     
  22. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #22
    Take back what I said.....I'm up to #4 on my MBA with no rhyme or reason!

    -Kevin
     
  23. casperghst42 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #23
    Works for me, looks like a bug in Yosemite.
     
  24. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #24
    this worked for me (or has, so far...) :cool:
     
  25. AlanShutko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #25
    The sleep proxy protocol allows multiple sleep proxies on the network. In fact, most recent Macs also run their own built-in sleep proxy (dependent on something in the wifi chipset, I believe). I'm pretty sure this is a Yosemite bug.

    My temp fix is a keyboard maestro action on wake that resets my computer name.
     

Share This Page