os x leopard download?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macmacmacmacmac, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. macmacmacmacmac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #1
    i recently bought a macbook (my first mac) from a reseller in the uk and was told it had leopard pre installed, but i when i turned it on i found out it had tiger on it, and there were no discs in the box with leopard.
    when i rang the retailer, i was told i could download leopard off the apple website for a small fee. i was just wondering if this is true and if so where do i get it from?
    thanks.
     
  2. minutePulsation macrumors member

    minutePulsation

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    If you JUST bought that machine, I would bring it back... it's the previous model (unless you knowingly bought that) that machine lacks Santa Rosa and the X3100.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I have to agree. Getting a Santa Rosa MacBook with Leopard is quite significant.
     
  4. macmacmacmacmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #5
    thanks, great help :)

    so youre saying leopard will be slow and slow down my computer in general?
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    I don't recall a mention of that.

    The new Santa Rosa MacBook is a good improvement over the old one in terms of overall performance. Make sure the new one has a 2.0/2.2 GHz processor and a 800 MHz Front Side Bus.
     
  6. macmacmacmacmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #7
    i was just wondering why leopard with a santa rosa macbook is significant?
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    The new Santa Rosa laptops were released after Leopard's launch and shipped with it pre-installed.

    All new MacBooks after November should be Santa Rosa.
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #9
    Leopard = 64bit OS
    Santa Rosa = 64bit

    Pre-Santa Rosa = 32bit

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/64-bit

    In addition Santa Rosa can access more than 3gb of ram.
    Pre-Santa Rosa can access 3gb of ram with Core 2 Duo, or 2gb of ram with Core Duo.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Santa Rosa = 40-bit memory addressing

    Napa was 64-bit with its CPU.
     
  10. macmacmacmacmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #11
    im not as 'in the know' as most people on here, so could someone explain to me please:
    -will leopard work on my 2.0ghz pre-santa rosa macbook?
    -if so, will the performance of my macbook change significantly?
    -and also if so, are there any features that wouldnt work or would be really slow?

    thanks
     
  11. Much Ado macrumors 68000

    Much Ado

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    1. Oh yes.
    2. It should stay approximately the same.
    3. No.
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    1. Yes, Leopard will be fine on a pre-Santa Rosa Macbook.
    2. Performance from Tiger to Leopard or between the hardware?
    3. You'll be able to install more RAM and have a better video card on the new Macbook
     
  13. macmacmacmacmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #14
    thats all my questions answered now, thanks everyone :)
     
  14. splashtech macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #15
    As far as I know, pre santra rosa are also 64 bit, as long as we are talking about the Core 2 duo versions, not the core duo. Mine is a pre-santa rosa, and its a 64 bit machine.

    Although your statement about the RAM is very true. I have 2GB in mine :)
     
  15. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #16
    You are correct

    Core Duo = 32bit
    Core 2 Duo (any flavor) = 64bit

    The RAM thing has less to do with the processor than it does with the chipset.
     

Share This Page