OS X on G4

Discussion in 'macOS' started by edie5, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. edie5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #1
    Is it possible to run MAC OS X on a G4 (non-intel) MAC?
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Yes, up to Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard), but 10.4 (Tiger) might be a better suit.

    What G4 and Mac are you talking about?
     
  3. edie5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #3
    It's an older G4 Motorola processor 800 MHz I think. I must reinstall due to hard disk failure.
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Mac OS X 10.5 does require a G4 867 MHz CPU as minimum, so you either should get Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) or 10.4.

    Don't you have any restore CDs?

    And what Mac is it?

    iMac, PowerBook, iBook, PowerMac, ... ?
     
  5. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #5
    One can still run 10.5 with a simple firmware command. It runs fine on my G4 466Mhz.

    http://lowendmac.com/osx/leopard/openfirmware.html

     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    I know, but I didn't want to confuse the poster.

    Btw, how fast or slow is 10.5 on your 466MHz G4?

    I had installed it on my G4 iBook 1GHz and it was okay, but it felt a lot slower than Tiger.
     
  7. edie5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #7
    Yes, I have the original restore disks, but the Internet Explorer says "too old for upgrade", Netscape just won't work and so on. So I'm looking if is possible to install some more fresh OS.
    What mac? It's a desktop G4 (the only name I know). A beautyful rounded chassis made of plastic with plastic holders to carry it. I just don't know other name for it. Was bought around ten years from now.
    For more info I must go to my office where it is, tomorrow.
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    A Mac of the future? (Was bought around ten years from now.)

    Then it's probably an eMac.
    [​IMG]

    Or an iMac.
    [​IMG]

    You should get Mac OS X 10.4/5 via eBay, but beware they still cost quite much.
     
  9. edie5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #9
    No, that are newest! :)
    Yes, it is a Power Mac G4, now I remember.
     

    Attached Files:

    • g4.jpg
      g4.jpg
      File size:
      95.6 KB
      Views:
      2,061
  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
  11. edie5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #11
    Exactly that one, so it can run OS X 10.4 on it or is too old?
     
  12. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #12
    It will run Mac OS X 10.4.11 just fine. No problems with that.
     
  13. edie5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #13
    OK, thanks for helping!
     
  14. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #14
    It felt snappier under Leopard than Tiger, both fresh installs running the same apps. The G4 has 768MB RAM and two 20GB drives in RAID 0. I only ran one task at a time with it, with an 800Mhz G4 the Op shouldn't be trying to multi-task anyways except with Text Edit, Mail and Calculator.

    The computer has no real practical use as my gaming rig, G5 and Macbook run circles around it. I just placed 10.5 on it to see how it would perform with basic word processing and web surfing, then let it run Seti searches for a while. My only real reason for having the thing is running Mac OS 9 games like Age of Empires 1 and Sim City 3000, it is much snappier with 9.2:cool:.
     
  15. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #15
    I have run Leopard on a 500 DP Gigabit and a Digital Audio, it was pretty good. Both maxed RAM though.
     
  16. edie5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #16
    Ah, the system info shows the 400 MHz processor. I have no problem with that. When I've inserted the disk in the window it says (Tiger): "Restart" and after clicking on it: "Cannot set the CD as startup disk" (no matter is DVD disk). Is the DVD drive faulty or I have to set some options for the drive to be set as "startup disk"?
     
  17. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #17
    Make sure the disk is in the drive and shut your mac down. Then power on and hold down the c key when you hear the startup chime.

    Release the C key when it starts to boot (should be a white screen with the Apple Logo in grey in the centre)
     

Share This Page