OS X renaming my drive / changing mount point??

Discussion in 'macOS' started by jdreher, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. jdreher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    #1
    Every so often, after restarting my computer, my external drives are re-designated or re-numbered or something, I don't know the technical term for it. The name of the drive under the icon on my desktop stays the same but in disk utility, for example, the drive mount point changes and instead of "/Volumes/DataBank" it is "/Volumes/DataBank 2". This also happens to a drive on my file server I have connected over afp. This is pretty annoying for a couple of reasons but mainly because applications that have saved default locations on either of these drives get lost after this strange numbering thing happens.

    Any ideas? :confused: Has anyone heard of this / experienced this before? I'm not having any luck with searches...

    I'm running OS X 10.5.2 on a 1.83 GHz Core Duo 15" MacBook Pro.

    Thanks.
     
  2. OddyOh macrumors regular

    OddyOh

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    Regina, SK, Canada
    #2
    network volumes

    I'm having a similar issue. I have two Windows Server 2003 shares mounted on my iMac. For the longest time, they showed up normally as Volumes/SOUNDFX and Volumes/MUSIC.

    A couple months ago, something changed, and now they show up as Volumes/SERVERNAME and Volumes/SERVERNAME-1. The "-1" gets added depending on which one I mount first.

    This has made my sfx/music database unusable, unless I rescan all the files. I wish they would show up under their old, proper, drive names.

    Thanks for any ideas.

    *Forgot to add my specs:

    20" Aluminum iMac
    2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    2GB RAM
    Mac OS X 10.4.11

    Server is Windows 2003 Server.
     
  3. lucious1242 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    #3
    servename-1

    I have seen this also, we have our own 'proprietary' software and it has paths to a specific Server set within it's preferences. Once the Servername on 1 mac changes to servename-1, none of the other clients will work, or vice versa.

    Any ideas where this preference is stored? How to fix?

    Just need the server to be mounted as the same name regardless of mount order!
     
  4. lucious1242 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    #4
    servername-1

    I have seen this also, we have our own 'proprietary' software and it has paths to a specific Server set within it's preferences. Once the Servername on 1 mac changes to servename-1, none of the other clients will work, or vice versa.

    Any ideas where this preference is stored? How to fix?

    Just need the server to be mounted as the same name regardless of mount order!

    (resubmit as title was in error)
     
  5. OddyOh macrumors regular

    OddyOh

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    Regina, SK, Canada
    #5
    smb is the key

    Hi Lucious...I did manage to find the fix, for my situation anyway. Turns out I wasn't mounting the shares properly. I was going to Finder, hitting 'command-k' to get the 'connect to server' window, and then hitting browse and finding my shares that way.

    What I needed to do was hit 'command-k', the type "smb://SHARENAME" in the path bar, then press 'connect'. Also, I can save it as a favourite by clicking the "+" sign. I think this mounts the share properly, via Samba, instead of whatever the other way does. Now they mount properly everytime, and it's way less clicks to do so (I can even add them as login/startup items, so they mount on boot).

    So yeah, not sure when I started mounting them the incorrect way, but the smb:// definitely works for me, and it works on every Mac in the shop.

    ...in a fit of irony, we've since moved to a RAID setup, so now all my SFX & MUSIC are on one drive anyway.

    Hope this helps you.
     
  6. theman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #6
    hate to bring up such an old thread, but I really wish someone could figure this out. i plugged in my external today, and suddenly, all the programs i use with the drive (bittorrent, music playlists, some other stuff), could not locate the files on my external drive. i can access any file on there though. I went to disk utility, and for some reason it says the mount point is "/volumes/External 1" instead of just "/External". How can i fix this?

    edit: ok, i think i figured something out. i downloaded a torrent file while i wasn't connected to my external drive which is my default download location. so instead of asking me where it wanted me to put the data, it just created this "ghost" volume called "/volumes/external". then when i connected my external again, it changed the mount point from "external" to "external 1" because there was this "ghost" volume there created by my bittorrent program. i have no idea how to fix this, its pretty messed up. how can i get into the volumes folder? maybe i can delete these fake volumes there...?


    edit2: ALRIGHT!!! I downloaded tinkertool to access the /volumes folder, then i just deleted the other /external mount point. now when i plug my external in, everything is back to normal! cool.
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    im confused.. how can it just change the mount point?? ive never had this happen to me...
     
  8. lucious1242 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    #8
    mount points

    'theman' - thanks for your feedback on this thread. This solution using TinkerTool appears to work <for my purposes>...

    I'm going to test out with a few more 'problem sites' and will post back later on.

    Thanks so much - I fixed a site today using this method, so hopefully it will work for others - such a relief to have a fix!
     
  9. grantjs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #9
    'theman' - thanks! Worked as you say for me as well.
     
  10. ABG macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    I'm confused too - but I'm on this thread because this has happened to me this morning. And in total twice. I have three external drives - two WD Studio drives (1TB and 2Tb) daisychained using FW800. All OK never any problems. I have a 1TB USB2 WD Elements, which has gone from mounting on elements to elements1 and now elements2 :( . This is on a 24" 3.06 iMac and (it may be co-incidence) has only happened since my "upgrade" to SL. The iMac now has critical panics daily (as do I) but that's another story.

    I've loaded Tinkertool and it says all is well, and I can't see a way of re-allocating the mount point.
     
  11. andymilder macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    #11
    Help

    This happens to me almost daily. Every time I restart my computer, it is a crapshoot what my external drives will be named. Sometimes "Video Drive," Sometimes "Video Drive 1" or even "Video Drive 2."

    Further, I should note: The external drive remains in the /Volumes folder, and an alias appears called "Drive 1." What the heck?

    [​IMG]

    Can anyone figure this out? Please?

    ADDITION and/or POSSIBLE FIX: http://support.apple.com/kb/TS2474
     
  12. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #12
  13. jmpage2 macrumors 68030

    jmpage2

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #13
    Has Apple acknowledged this bug beyond the knowledge article linked in this thread?

    As can be seen in this other thread that I started, this problem seems to come back quite easily, and is stimulated by a variety of things other than just restarts!

    I hope Apple fixes this with 10.6.2 it is a seriously annoying problem.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=8757079#post8757079
     
  14. apanbanan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #14
    New folders in /Volume

    Hello

    Both these threads helped me get through this frustrating problem, so thank you guys

    I think it is caused by numerous application which write files on external/network disks. I have had the problem with Transmission where instead of prompting me that it can't find the mountpoint it for some reason creates a new folder in /Volumes with the same name as the mountpoint. When i then mount the real drive i sees that the name has been taken and renames the mountpoint with -1 after the name.

    It has also been caused by a backup program i use for backing up to an external usb drive.

    I dont know why it should be possible for applications to create folders in /Volume as (from my understanding) /Volumes is dedicated for mountpoints

    Giddy!
     
  15. thethinslice macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

Share This Page