OS X Scanner Software??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by zimtheinvader, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. zimtheinvader macrumors regular

    zimtheinvader

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    the capitol
    #1
    Hi,
    I just got a Samsung SCX04521F all-in-one and it came with drivers for OSX, but as far as I can tell no software!!! How can I see what I've scanned or import scans? I used to use an Epson through Twain in Photoshop on PC, but I can't currently afford Photoshop for my mac, is there a free/cheap alternative for basic scanning?
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    For basic scanning, you can use Image Capture. Right there in your Apps folder.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    That's weird that it didn't come with any software. I quickly googled up the Samsung support page, and it too has drivers for OS X but only provides scan software for Windows XP and Vista.

    The interface in Image Capture is the same Twain interface you've seen before, so it'll be comfortable. You can also Twain in from any other Twain-compliant program.

    I actually was really reticent to install Canon's software for mine, but in the end, I did, and I actually am fairly impressed. In particular, I'm impressed that my $50 scanner has software that automatically creates PDF with embedded OCR text whenever PDF scans are done. I totally did not expect that feature!
     
  4. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #4
    Yep, Image Capture might be good enough.

    Umm, how do you do that? If I scan the documents as jpg with my Epson, then that something Sprint software can read it, but I don't know how to automatically create pdf with embedded OCR text. Could you explain a bit?
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Oops...embarrassment. Let me correct my original post. I have a Canon, not an Epson. LiDE 70. Whenever it makes PDFs, it tries to make text readable....

    Sorry.
     
  6. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #6
    Don't worry, thanks for posting back anyways.

    That sounds like a good capability. The software that comes with a scanner is really hard to compare. I have seen three different companies claiming similar capabilities, but in the end Kodak's OCR turned out to be Windows only, Epson is only half useful, but Canon seems to have the best one in that respect. Still when you compare online, they seem equivalent. Same with the scanner auto-crop capabilities. Amazing!...
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    I haven't tried very many photos, but document autocrop is not impressive from Canon. Half or 2/3 page print documents or sub page-width ones tend to come out as 8.5x11 anyway.
     
  8. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    I have a Canon CanoScan 8600F. The box included a bunch of software. However, Image Capture works a lot better than the crap from Canon.
     
  9. kbass macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #9
    samsung software

    Hi
    it seems that Samsung have no intention to release a mac scanning software, and programs like VueScan don't support Samsung scanners because they don't release the comm specification for their scanners. Apparently the only way to use them is Image Capture or Photoshop, Acrobat etc.
    Does anyone know a OS X software to be used with samsung scanners?
     
  10. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #10
    Yeah, I was not impressed with Canon's software on Windows, either. That's part of why I went with Epson this time. The best auto-crop capability was Kodak's. If the picture was tilted, the rectangular capture box also got automatically tilted. However, the scanner quality was horrible.
     
  11. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #11
    What is wrong with Image Capture? Does that not qualify as OSX software?
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #12
    Yeah, I think this statement (by the previous poster) stems from a basic misunderstanding of what Image Capture Architecture is/does and also what TWAIN is/does... Image Capture (the program) is not a "power user" program in the sense of heavily integrating post-processing with the scan process. Its job is to facilitate quickly getting the images into the computer for manipulation elsewhere. As an architecture, it provides a very standardized way of doing this. Likewise, the idea of TWAIN is that you can black-box the scanner as a source as far as the creative program (Photoshop, Word, etc) is concerned.

    Scanner software, in contrast, is generally concerned with streamlining and integrating common tasks in the scan process (OCR, conversion to multipage TIFF or PDF, faxing, copying, etc). I don't know what a good option would be to use a Samsung scanner on a Mac if you want that and they don't provide it.... For whatever reason, no one writes, that I know of, TWAIN-based software that will work with any scanner that does this function.
     
  13. ashqar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Location:
    Amman, Jordan
    #13
    Help!!

    I bought this BENQ 5000BL long before i started using mac..
    Now i need to use it with my mac and i cant find any software in benQ's website that supports OS X, is there any other way to make it work??????
     
  14. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    Wirelessly posted via a group of monkeys using a typewriter / Ribbon 1.1 / Paper 2.0
    Did you try Image Capture? In your Apps folder ... Or VueScan - there should be a free trial.
     
  15. ashqar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Location:
    Amman, Jordan
    #15
    I just tried Vuescan.. in the source field under input tab it has only file, and acer flatbed..
    I tried changing modes but it keeps either saying insert film into scanner or insert paper into scanner.

    And Image ready doesn't find the scanner in the browse devices window.

    Is there anything i have to do? or is they just dont work with this scanner?
    thnx alot anyways..
     
  16. powers74 macrumors 68000

    powers74

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Location:
    At the bend in the river
    #16
    scanning


    I have been having piss poor luck with my canon software; printing is no problem, but when it comes to scanning? forget it. I'm lucky to get it to scan once a day. Image capture is fine for most of my scanning needs, but the OCR is a nice feature...
     

Share This Page