OS X to XP Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Enigmur, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. Enigmur macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I found and downloaded the RDC Client for Mac from Mactopia last night and had trouble getting it connected.

    I’m using Leopard on my Mac.

    I turned on remote access on my XP Machine – I don’t have a password on it, is that the problem (the RDC in OSX asks for a username and password)? I tried setting the password as ‘1’ and trying again but it still didn’t work. Do I need to restart the XP machine after setting a password?
    Do I have to be logged out of windows XP to use it?

    Thanks
     
  2. Sedulous macrumors 68020

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #2
    I am not sure ARD is compatible with Microsoft remote desktop.
     
  3. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #3
    He is using Remote Desktop Client. I have used it with Leopard on a Windows XP Professional SP2 machine without any problems on my Local network. You do have to have a password, try one longer then "1."

    You can also try sending the invitation as a file and put it on a flash drive then opening it up on your Mac. I have tried just the IP address (with name and password) and using the file. Both work fine for me.
     
  4. Crash-n-Burn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #4
    Are you trying to connect from within your home network or from the outside?

    Do you have a static ip set for your xp machine?
     
  5. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    Leave the user name password and domain blank in RDC and click connect it will dump you into a standard XP login screen. That should fix the problem. If its all setup correctly.
     
  6. coocooforcocoap macrumors regular

    coocooforcocoap

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    kathmandu, nepal
    #6
  7. martinmartin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #7
    is there any way to transfer files from the host computer to the local one via RDC?

    Thanks

    EDIT: Nevermind, i see this is possible in preferences - drives. although it is pretty buggy for me so far (keeps causing rdc to quit).
     
  8. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    Just go into the settings then under drives enable mapping whatever drive or folder of the mac. To the PC, then it will mount in my computer. :)
     
  9. cohibadad macrumors 6502a

    cohibadad

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #9
    RDC requires that your Windows machine have a password. I use the 2.0 beta and had to set a password on my XP. works fine for me.
     

Share This Page