OS X Volume Indicator on iPod touch?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by w0ngbr4d, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. w0ngbr4d macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Findlay, OH
    #1
    I saw this yesterday while docking/undocking my touch. I thought it was a fluke, but I was able to recreate this tonight.

    [​IMG]

    Just so no one goes "photochop!!!!11" here's a video.

    video (might have to d/l, Safari is odd with .mp4)

    This is with the "old" 1.1 firmware.

    Anybody else notice this?

    I searched for "volume" but go too many posts to look through. Sorry if its a repost.

    Brad
     
  2. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #2
    Maybe another thing they left from the iPhone?
     
  3. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    same with the ipod showing up as a camera even after the update
     
  4. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    I had this same thing happen to me yesterday I believe when watching a video. Not sure how it happened.
     
  5. SirCrumpet macrumors regular

    SirCrumpet

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #5
    Care to share how?
     
  6. jmpage2 macrumors 68030

    jmpage2

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #6
    You can recreate it by having audio or video playing when you plug in the iPod to a dock.

    It's definitely another thing 'leftover' from the iPhone.
     
  7. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #7
    Anyone else think this is unacceptable. They take out a bunch of apps and leave this kind of crap..c'mon Apple...you're giving me a wave of emotions!
     
  8. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #8
    I see that they're slowing taking out crap left from iPhone...

    [​IMG]
     
  9. shoefly macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #9
    I've also noticed (with 1.1 at least) that if you try to load a YouTube video that isn't converted to h.264, it says something about the video not being available for iPhone.
     
  10. al3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    England
  11. grockk macrumors 6502

    grockk

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    #11
    that's the volume indicator when you have it in the universal dock. it does it on mine too. And if you use the remote to change volume that's what happens. seems normal.

    not a bug.
     
  12. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #12
    I plugged my iPod into iPod Hi-Fi speakers at Best Buy and when you pressed the volume keys on the Hi-Fi, the volume indicator showed up and changed accordingly... it's a normal feature.
     
  13. w0ngbr4d thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Findlay, OH
    #13
    So if I would take my girlfriends remote that came with her macbook and point it at the docked touch, it would change the volume? Is it the volume of the audio out on the back or the audio playing through the speakers of the computer?

    It's amazing how much of this I don't know.

    Thanks for the responses/help.

    Brad
     
  14. aquanutz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA (I miss Willoughby, Ohio)
    #14
    Isn't it obvious that this is not the work of Apple? It's obvious that it can only be one thing: Monsters.
     
  15. toujames macrumors member

    toujames

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #15
    It also happened the same with my ipod touch, i was trying to change volume on my music but it was to slow to respond so i clicked the home button and it showed that.
     
  16. pismodude2 macrumors 6502a

    pismodude2

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #16
  17. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #17
  18. AceFernalld macrumors 65816

    AceFernalld

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #18
  19. longwood macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #19
    i've been reading about it these past couple of days - it has never happened to me and thought it was really strange. but today i was changing the keyboard to an international one and the volume indicator popped up on the screen. i guess i'm part of the club now.
     
  20. AceFernalld macrumors 65816

    AceFernalld

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #20
    This is meant as a feature, this is no bug. It's meant as a volume indicator on the iPod to be seen from far away. When plugging your iPod into a speaker system this will pop up, as well as when taking it out and changing the volume with a remote, or through the speaker.

    It's meant to be a god damn volume indicator!
     

Share This Page