OS X Yosemite: Any Issues For iOS Devs?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by dejo, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #1
    Did any of my fellow developers upgrade to Yosemite, now that it's released? Have you encountered any issues related to iOS development?
     
  2. AxoNeuron macrumors 65816

    AxoNeuron

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Location:
    The Left Coast
    #2
    I have had several issues with Xcode 6.0.1 that don't occur in Xcode 5. But none with Yosemite itself. So I just keep Xcode 5 installed and use that whenever I encounter a problem.
     
  3. wermy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #3
    No issues so far with Yosemite itself, but as AxoNeuron said I've had the occasional issue with Xcode 6. Hoping 6.1 is a little more stable.
     
  4. qweenapps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    #4
    I didn't noticed any issues regarding IOS development. Everything works smoothly. I keep my git repos on my Time Capsule, I had issues connecting to the drive a few times (never happened with Maverick). I had to restart to solve the problem.
     
  5. mjohnson1212 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #5
    I upgraded one of my macs and so far no issues specific to Yosemite.

    I turned down the translucent affect in accessibility and that helped with Xcode.

    My main gripe at the moment is leaks doesn't work on iOS 8+ with Xcode 6+ though this has nothing to do with Yosemite.
     
  6. dantastic macrumors 6502a

    dantastic

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    #6
    Thanks for the reduce transparency tip! that one really helped! Was feeling Windows Vista all over.

    What bugs me more than anything is the full screen on zoom button. Probably a nice feature on laptops but I've a dual head setup so now whenever you just want to maximize some window one of your displays just goes dark - wft!?!

    But no real issues so far.
     
  7. dejo thread starter Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #7
    I've since bitten the bullet and also upgraded to Yosemite. I haven't noticed any major issues either. As dantastic has mentioned, the lack of a maximize option will take some getting used to. I liked having the menu bar but I suspect I will discover I don't use it nearly as much as I thought I did. The other issue I found with full-screen mode is switching between the project window and documentation. Can no longer use Cmd-` when full-screening.
     
  8. mjohnson1212 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #8
    You can option-click on the maximize button to get the old behavior.
     
  9. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #9
    Also try Option + Shift + Click Fullscreen button.
     
  10. dantastic macrumors 6502a

    dantastic

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    #10
    Well aware of the option click for the old functionality. The point is, with my setup I will _never_ use full screen mode so I would prefer to have the option to configure the feature.
     
  11. f77coder macrumors newbie

    f77coder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    #11
    i get weird errors trying to compile apple's metal demo codes, they don't compile even with my iPad connected. it can't find its own binary files, include files, doesn't link
     

Share This Page