OS Yosemite uses so much RAM [Help]

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by hootansharifian, Jun 25, 2014.

  1. hootansharifian Suspended

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    #1
    [​IMG]
    http://postimg.org/image/iq985lgax/
    This is my MBPR 2013 running Yosemite beta 2, 2 minutes after putting it on.
    Is it the same for everyone or just me? Please help me if you know what the problem can be.
    Thanks!
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Free ram is wasted ram.

    What's your ram pressure loo like (from the activity monitor), how much ram is installed and how many apps do you have open?
     
  3. hootansharifian thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    #3
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    It is using a lot, while the pressure is green, its looking rather high. I wonder if this is due to it being a beta. I don't think there's anything you can do or we can offer, other then reboot which will reset the settings and clear out the memory.
     
  5. Mac.User macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    #5
    I have the same issue, ALL ram used on my Air on boot (4GB) and 8GB used instantly on my 15in Retina (16GB) and some paging. Not sure what is going on, but things actually perform fine.
     
  6. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    It's just a glitch in the current Activity Monitor, they are aware of the issue.

    As far as memory, yes, the current beta is taking a lot of memory. This is no "free memory is wasted memory" situation here. When kernel task takes up 4GB+ memory and my 16GB system is paging to disk even with Safari open, then it's a problem. And yes, this is a beta, so I expect they will fix this problem. I filed a bug on it which got tagged as duplicate so they're aware of this issue too.
     
  7. swindlenz macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    #7
    After reading this thread I started to check out my RAM usage on DP2 a bit more in depth.

    Seems to be sucking up loads of RAM for whatever reason. Google Chrome is a runaway freight train with its processes and I'm using 80%+ of my RAM in DP2 while doing nothing at all. Not even having a browser open.

    I've just decided to jump back into Mavericks now and my RAM usage doing the same thing sits at around 40-50%.

    I'd say this BETA has much work to be done still, so as it stands, there is no real help available yet.
     
  8. sbursik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Location:
    Richardson TX
    #8
    I was seeing the same thing on my Macbook Air 2013 with 4 GB RAM. All memory being used and paging almost right after reboot. Google Chrome eats a TON of memory and you can save a lot by using Safari. My Macbook Pro with 16 GB of RAM runs 10.10 much smoother but eats all but 2 GB of memory with only Safari running. I have to assume that some debug code running in the background too since this is a beta. I am monitoring my free memory with Memory Clean (free) from the app store.
     
  9. dBeats macrumors 6502a

    dBeats

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #9
    Don't trust system monitor right now. It's wrong...
     
  10. jbachandouris macrumors 601

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #10
    So, do you think 4GB will be enough for Yosemite? I'm still running Mavericks and wondering if an RAM upgrade will be necessary.
     
  11. TheColtr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Yes it will. I'm running Yosemite with 4GB of ram on my rMBP and its still its speedy self. there are a couple UI glitches and scrolling isn't always so buttery smooth but programs open super fast and I can still run tons of apps at once. Sure my memory usage is high but you have to think about this too; the system is able to use SSD to make virtual memory too. I have 4GB of RAM but I also have 7GB of vital memory.
     
  12. jbachandouris macrumors 601

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #12
    Not running SSD at the moment. Stock hard drive.
     
  13. TheColtr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Ah, I don't know if Yosemite uses the hard drive as virtual memory. You can see in the activity monitor.

    Activity_Monitor__All_Processes_.png
     
  14. illusionmist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    #14
    No disk swap used so, just chill and let the OS do its thing.
     
  15. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #15
    Yosemite isn't even in beta stage, yet. It isn't meant to run smooth for day to day use. If the little problems bother you this much, it might be best to uninstall Yosemite.
     
  16. haravikk, Jun 29, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2014

    haravikk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #16
    I didn't really see anyone complaining; just people wondering if others are affected, and whether there might be a particular cause, which IMO is fair enough. There seems to be a lot of it going around though, with people asking questions and being accused of complaining with the "it's a beta" response; while it's true you can't expect a beta to run perfectly, that doesn't mean you should just ignore issues you do find.

    In this case it sounds like a mixture of things, with Activity Monitor reporting some values incorrectly, and some processes being a bit hungrier than normal, but the latter could be a side effect of additional debugging code, so it's not usually worth worrying about.

    You should still report anything that seems excessive, but if the system is still functioning fine (i.e - no noticeable slowdown, overheating, etc.) then it probably isn't an issue.
     
  17. Yzord macrumors member

    Yzord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #17
    We are a few months further and i have the latest beta (GM) but i have this problem for months now and now my mac is starting to show some "glitches" like slowness and tonight it just locked. Never did that before.

    Yosemite eats my 8GB ram like a mad OS. Even when only the browser is open. Anyone still has this "bug"?
     
  18. fruitpunch.ben macrumors 6502a

    fruitpunch.ben

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Location:
    Surrey, BC
    #18
    Yeah I do. Eats all 8GB in no time from start up. I have ~15 programs running, but nothing memory intensive. Pages, Mail Safari, Notes, the usual.
    Also have significant paging and swap (221MB/1GB) pretty much constantly. 2009 i7 CPU with SSD and it's running significantly slower than Mavericks. Quite disappointed, since I waited until the GM to install the public beta, but it just doesn't seem ready yet. Not sure whether I should go back to Mavericks, wait, or buy more RAM!
     
  19. nutmac macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #19
    It's definitely a bug, a show stopper in my opinion. Mavericks did a better job preventing page outs, which is when OS and apps start to use disk instead of RAM. The effect is less pronounced in recent Macs with PCIe based flash storage, but even PCIe flash storage is significantly slower than RAM.

    In Yosemite, page out occurs all too easily, which would in turn requires a reboot to recover fully.
     
  20. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #20
    Wish someone would do a sticky on this often asked question and complaint. It's now normal for Mavericks and Yosemite to use up lots of ram. Apple made some changes and mentioned this. You don't look at that usage anymore, but the "Memory Pressure gauge bar" in Activity Monitor. If its "GREEN" you are OK

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5890?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

    http://www.cnet.com/news/activity-monitor-in-os-x-mavericks-brings-significant-changes/
     
  21. fruitpunch.ben macrumors 6502a

    fruitpunch.ben

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Location:
    Surrey, BC
    #21
    That sounds good in theory, but my memory pressure is green. Yet I have a large swap file (221mb at the moment) and i also have significant paging.
    None of this happened in Mavericks. And the computer also feels significantly slower. Beach ball often, takes multiple seconds to switch between programs (I have an ssd).
    Something is up with Yosemite and RAM, at least on my system.
    I'm gonna give the official release a try, but if it doesn't get better I'll be downgrading my OS for the first time ever
     
  22. jeffg819 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    #22
    What's not normal is for OS X to throw out an "Out of Memory" message and present you with a list of programs to force quit, some of which have been "paused".

    Just using email (the only application running) last night on a mid-2011 MBA caused the machine to lockup 3 times in a 90 minute period.

    Hopefully as someone else commented in another thread, doing a full install of the released version will address this issue. Right now my MBA is useless.
     
  23. CyBeRino macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #23
    It does that when you have no physical RAM left *and* your hard drive is full so it can't swap out pages to disk anymore either.

    At the very least free up some space on your hard drive.
     
  24. colourfastt macrumors 6502a

    colourfastt

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #24
    As Col. Potter would say .. "HORSE HOCKEY!!" I have gotten the same error several times with 8G of RAM and 750G free on my HDD.
     
  25. jeffg819 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    #25
    Mail was using 60 gigs of ram.

    Horse hockey is the correct response.
     

Share This Page