Osx 10.5 on g4 mac mini

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by geoffpalmeruk, Nov 14, 2013.

  1. geoffpalmeruk macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #1
    Hi guys, ok so i now have tiger on my mac mini but am unable to get leopard onto it. I have booted to openfirmware and tried running the devalias command to find "ud" but it's missing from my list. It does show several usb entries though
     
  2. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #2
    You'll get better help in the PowerPC forum than this one.
     
  3. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #3
    Is it possible for me to move my thread or should i create a new one?
     
  4. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #4
    I've alerted the mods to move it....you can do that via the little red triangle with "!" in it.

    Also, depending on the specs of your iMac G4 it may not be possible to load 10.5 without "Leopard Assist" (Google it)
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  6. Graeme43 macrumors 6502a

    Graeme43

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Great Britain (Glasgow)
    #6
    Mac Minis can run 10.5.8 no problem :confused: I had it on the familys 1.25ghz basic model with 512 ram

    There is a 10.5.8 fully updated image out on the internet that is stripped of intel code if you own 10.5 and looking for a lighter version that might be a bit more snappy :D:apple:

    Beware of no classic mode tho
     
  7. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #7
    Haha, i'll keep my eye out, its going to be running headless as databackup and itunes server. Managed to pick up a 9pin to 6pin firewire cable from PC World for 47p!!! Will be installing tonight so wish me luck!!!

    ----------

    Funily enough mine is a 1.25 with 512 ram, got an 80gb hdd in it though
     
  8. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #8
  9. r0k macrumors 68040

    r0k

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #9
    I seem to remember prying my case open to put in 1 GB of RAM. No wait. Perhaps I was putting 1 GB in our Intel minis to get Lion working on them. But I thought I'd had the case off of our G4 mini as well. Funny how memory is the first thing to go... What was I talking about again?
     
  10. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #10
    I've upped it to 1gb ram (thought it rude not to) and just trying an install now.... Fingers crossed!!!!
     
  11. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #11
    HOOORRAAA!!!! it's updated and installed. All working as it should.

    I partitioned the HDD into a small partition (10gb) using disk utility when installing 10.3.

    Installed 10.3 onto the bigger part.
    Mounted the image onto the small partition
    Booted from that partition.
    Installed as full erase on the big partition.

    ALL IS WELL :)
     

Share This Page