OSX 10.5 Power pc

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by borralan, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. borralan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #1
    I am using OSX 10.4.11 at the moment and would like to update to 10.5 Leopard.

    Will this update on this machine o.k. and will my software of CS2 be compatible?

    My machine information is as below:
    Dual 2 GHz PowerPC G5 Machine Name: Power Mac G5 Machine Model: PowerMac11,2 CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (1.1) Number Of CPUs: 2 CPU Speed: 2 GHz L2 Cache (per CPU): 1 MB Memory: 2.5 GB Bus Speed: 1 GHz Boot ROM Version: 5.2.7f1

    Can anyone give me some advice please? :)
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    If you have at least 1GB RAM, it will run. But if you can update to 2GB or more, do it, Leopard is quite RAM hungry and the more RAM, the more fluid your applications run.
     
  3. SkippyThorson macrumors 65816

    SkippyThorson

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Utica, NY
    #3
    I have Leopard on my iBook G4 and my higher end iMac G4. The iBook does have 1gb of ram, and the iMac has 512mb. Neither have am issue doing the light work they do nowadays. For your daily machine, I would be sure I have at least 1gb of ram, but in my experience, I've hit no dire need to upgrade. Your processor is more than capable of Leopard as well. On your machine, I would absolutely go for it.
     
  4. borralan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #4
    Thanks for the information - think I'll go for it! :eek:
     
  5. diavolo770 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #5
    I would. I updated my 10.4 install on a dual 1Ghz G4 with 1GB RAM to 10.5 just for experimental purposes and it ran well so I didn't see a need to revert back to 10.4
     
  6. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #6
    10.5 will run amazingly well on any G5 or the top half of the G4 world.
     
  7. stev3n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #7
    Adobe Leopard FAQ (PDF)

    At the top it says Creative Suite 3 but it also has CS2.
     
  8. iMikeT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I have CS2 installed on a G4 with 10.5.8 on it. It runs but not as well if you had 10.3.9 or 10.4.11.

    If I were you I would have a separate partition solely for 10.4.11 and CS2.
     

Share This Page