OSX disk utility RAID function can be used with JBOD enclosure?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Potatochobit, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. Potatochobit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #1
  2. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Had one of the previous generation never did raid in it but the disks in it did all show up in Disk Utility at once so would be software raidable in osx. Never did notice that the one I had would only work with three disk or less than in it until the warranty expired and I had added a fourth disk by then, the San Digital I bought to replace it all worked fine in it.
     
  3. joema2 macrumors 65816

    joema2

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    #3
    Starting with El Capitan, Apple removed RAID support from Disk Utility. It is no longer possible using the GUI to create a RAID volume or even to verify the integrity of that volume in the event of a crash or uncontrolled shutdown.

    You have three choices:

    (1) Use terminal commands to create a RAID volume
    (2) Purchase and use SoftRAID Lite: https://softraid.com/pages/features/softraid_lite.html
    (3) Only buy hardware RAID systems
     
  4. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #4
    (4) Use the Disk Utility of an older version of OS X, e.g. on an installable thumb drive.
     
  5. santaliqueur macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #5
    Older versions won't run on El Capitan.
     
  6. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #6
    Of course it does. You need to boot into it, of course. RAID continues to work on El Capitan, but you can't use Disk Utility to create or manage it.
     
  7. BrettApple macrumors 65816

    BrettApple

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    Heart of the midwest
    #7
    Thus the flash drive.

    I've got a couple Mac Pros at the office running internal software RAID 0 drives for video editing and a HW RAID 5 for storage. It was created under Mavericks and after updating to El Capitan it still works but isn't editable/viewable in Disk Utility. But if I boot to my Mavericks USB installer I can use Disk Utility from there (outside the OS) and it still works just fine.
     
  8. Potatochobit thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #8
    I'm still running yosemite
    seems like the option is there

    if I set the raid up in disk utility on Yosemite
    and then upgrade to el capitain
    everything is going to continue to run properly?
    thanx for the replies

    if I can't raid, that's fine
    is there some free Folder to folder sync tool you recommend?
     
  9. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    You can still RAID the disks, but you'll need to do it via the Terminal and use diskutil. Using a RAID 1 setup, is a nice way to protect your data since it will be mirrored.
     
  10. joema2 macrumors 65816

    joema2

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    #10


    It will function OK but in the event of a crash or uncontrolled shutdown you cannot verify the disk file system using Disk Utility. So the impact of removing this functionality is broader than just those who want to create a new software RAID volume. It affects those already using a software RAID volume, who upgrade to El Capitan, then need to verify the disk.


    Starting with El Capitan, this cannot be done with the GUI but only with terminal commands, with a 3rd party utility or by booting the disk to an older version of OS X. However I don't think you can boot to a back level OS X on the new 2015 iMacs so that's not an option for those users.
     
  11. MrNomNoms macrumors 65816

    MrNomNoms

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #11
    From what I understand (according to Mac Performance Guide) that there is a nasty bug in HFS+ and/or the RAID implementation which apparently can cause issues. I've got a Drobo 5D device - their previous generation of NAS devices were shockingly slow but the Drobo 5D hooked up to the thunderbolt port has been working great for over a year since I purchased it.
     
  12. hwojtek macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #12
  13. santaliqueur macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #13
    I missed the flash drive part.
     
  14. garyleecn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #14
    I would suggest softraid, it's more reliable.
     

Share This Page