OSX for 1.1 pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bigfatandy, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. bigfatandy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys, sorry for being such a noob but I have been building PCs for years and decided to join the dark side and get a Mac. So far I have been a bit gutted at the support from the shamen in the apple store and have a problem trying to get started.

    The disks i got with my vanilla basic 1.1 2.66 box are for a different mac I think so i got retail panther disks, these dont even get recognised as bootable, I have a single user copy of snow leopard but again I cannot run as this is a drop in cd for a later mac pro. Are there any hints or tips to get this working. I tried to buy from apple but they do not sell their own operating systems apparently, I could apparently get applecare to send me replacement disks but this is highly charged and takes 7-14 days. The only os i have that will run is windows and thats the reason i got the mac....to avoid windows for now. Are there any official download sites that i can buy from or can i make a bootable usb?

    Any help much appreciated
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #3
    hi, you can buy snow leopard from any mac store. You can also buy Lion at any dedicated mac store on USB...
     
  4. bigfatandy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #4
    I live in the uk, apparently they dont sell any os in store, couldnt even buy the thumb drive lion, I only have a gig of ram so it wouldnt work anyway . Price i dont mind really and will buy a copy of snow leopard if I can but the website seems to state its an upgrade, do i need to buy tiger and install this first?
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    You don't need Tiger or Leopard, it is a fully working RETAIL version of Mac OS X and doesn't require any previous OS to be existing on the Mac.
    It is just sold as Upgrade, for Leopard users.
     
  6. bigfatandy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #6
    I may be being an idiot here, i am assuming that if when i turn on the mac it goes to a white screen with a question folder flashing it requires a new os install?
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    It can't find any bootable OS.

    Have you tried any of these steps?

    A flashing question mark appears when you start your Mac
     
  8. bigfatandy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #8
    Yes I tried all steps, I have had it 2 days and have narrowed it down i think to an os error, when i boot to startup it gives no bootable disk options
     
  9. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #9
    You need to purchase a full retail install version of Leopard, Snow Leopard or Lion, boot from that, repair, erase and format hard drive Mac OS Extended (Journalled), go into Partition and select GUDI under options and proceed with the install.
     
  10. ORTOX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #10
    Basically, assuming there are no hardware problems, the best option right now (since you have 1 GB of RAM) would be to either buy a 2nd gig of RAM and somehow acquire Lion, or to buy a copy of Snow Leopard. Not sure how hard it is to find a copy where you are, but you can still find them.

    Once you have the retail copy of 10.6 Snow Leopard you'll boot from the disc by either holding c while your system boots or by holding option and then selecting the disc to boot from.

    If when you insert the disc and try to boot from it you still see the flashing question mark folder, then there's a problem with a piece of hardware on your system.
     
  11. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #11
    I agree with Ortox. 1GB is not very usable these days. Get more memory and a RETAIL version of Snow Leopard or Lion.

    Insert the retail installer and wait for it to boot up. Select disk utility, and do the same stuff you'd do with Windows (if necessary, repartition/format/etc) before installing the OS.
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    As others have said:
    1. Increase your RAM capacity.
    2. Get a newer version of OS X retail disks (Leopard or newer).
     
  13. bigfatandy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #13
    All fixed up now, i bought Snow leopard and have bought some cheap ram and will do the online lion upgrade. thanks again u r all so helpful I think I will like being an apple user.
     
  14. ORTOX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #14
    Awesome! Glad you found a copy of Snow Leopard. Mac OS is pretty slick and simple. Hope the install went smooth.
     
  15. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #15
    No such thing as cheap memory for a Mac Pro 1.1.

    The modules need to be Apple compatible and not PC memory otherwise you will be back where you started from with boot failures etc. Also you need to install memory in matched pairs.
     
  16. ORTOX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #16
    Considering you can find a pair of 2 GB sticks for the Mac Pro 1,1 on ebay for around $35, I'd say that's pretty cheap. But that's just me
     
  17. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
  18. cal6n macrumors 68000

    cal6n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    #18
    I've had 12GB of eBay memory in my Mac Pro 1,1 for 4 years now.

    Never had a problem.
     
  19. lali macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #19
    Hi
    What is the definition of "matched pair" ?
    Just same speed/brand/model or something more complex?


    I sometimes see matched pairs for xeons processors and other than manufacturing codes I always wondered if this goes up another level in complexity

    Thanks
     
  20. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #20
    A matched pair is just the same brand and size sticks. AFAIK Apple-friendly FBDIMMs are only sold in pairs so don't worry about that.

    However, using TWO pairs of the same brand and size sticks allows quad channel memory, which can offer a pretty good performance boost on oldskool Mac Pros.
     
  21. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #21
    Ideally, it means they've run additional testing on it so that it will perform the same. Usually however, it means that the memory chips used on all the sticks in the kit are all from the same lot, usually sequential in the order pulled from the lot (parts pulled like this tend to match very closely - usually capable of passing extensive testing with very close results, so the play the statistics and just pull the parts this way, rather than actually performing the testing).
     
  22. badlydrawn macrumors newbie

    badlydrawn

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    vie, austria
    #22
    re: Ram

    Not the cheapest option, but Crucial has very good 1,1 memory. Also they have a UK/EU/DE store. I have got the 8 gig kit from them for 4 years nearly. Not a single issue.
     
  23. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #23
    Crucial is great and at least in the US they're not excessively expensive. It costs more than typical generic ram but you're buying something guaranteed to work.

    I just wanted to mention on the OS, buy Snow Leopard or Lion rather than Leopard. The newer ones are considerably cheaper and I see no reason to spend more on an older OS when your computer should have no problems with Snow Leopard. I'm not commenting on Lion simply because I don't know how the first generation mac pros are holding up with it.

    Edit: It really is stupid that someone sold you that with a copy of Panther. Panther was what... late G4 + early G5 era in terms of their desktop line.
     

Share This Page