Outlook 2011 not working on OS X lion

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ravi999, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. ravi999 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #1
    Hi, i was wondering if anyone can help,

    this is my frist mac and im having a few problems with configuring outlook 2011 on it. im using the correct imap settings and all my credentials are ok because i used the exact same ones when i was using the windows version of outlook. and i keep getting this same error

    "The server for account "Qmul" returned the error "Login only available under a layer." Your username/password or security settings may be incorrect. Would you like to try re-entering your password?"

    i know its not my credentials since they have worked in windows outlook and its not the server because i even tried to configure my personal yahoo account on it and it still wont work.

    has anyone had any luck with this?
    Thanks

    Ravi
     
  2. rcorai macrumors member

    rcorai

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Argentina
    #2
    I'm using this without any problem. Post a snapshot of your settings and I will compare with mine. Hide private info. ;)
     
  3. ravi999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #3
    hi mate, thanks iv attached the screenshot..let me know what you think
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #4
    Had The Same Issue

    Found a fix by being stubborn and posted it here:


    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1234060&highlight=

    It requires 2 inputs of your smtp settings...It does sort of make sense as many people use different outgoing / incoming servers, but nowhere do MS tell you about it.

    I don't even trust it now even though it seems to work, so run T/Bird as well
     
  5. ravi999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #5
    hey..thanks for the tip..but unfortunately its didn't work...im still getting the same error
     
  6. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6
    Weird

    But it varies from ISP to ISP, check your's for the recommended settings, alter the ports (Usually 993 incoming) and....465 (default outgoing) or 578 outgoing if that won't work.

    I'm in the UK but one thing I did notice was it took a couple of close and opens of the application to nudge it's dumb Windoze way of doing thins into life!
     
  7. ravi999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #7
    hey,

    no that didnt work either, im using the recomended port that i was given but thats not working either and i had reinstalled office but thats not working either

    thanks
     

Share This Page