Over Clocking macbook

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by MacHappytjg, May 16, 2008.

  1. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #1
    Does any one know how to over clock a macbook 1.83ghz if its possible i got Xp on aswell as osx
     
  2. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    it runs too hot to overclock

    a normal core 2 duo cpu runs about 30c idle 44c under full load, and as you know the macbooks run a lot hotter than that, so dont even try
     
  3. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #3
    i have a core duo not 2 any diff
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    Core Duo runs hotter than Core 2 Duo.

    Answer is NO, unless you are willing to break something.
     
  5. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #5
    You really won't gain any measurable improvement in the vast majority of apps, and has been mentioned, will ultimately cook the CPU. Not only that, but it's a total warranty buster (if you're still under warranty). If it's the sole or primary machine, I wouldn't even consider doing it.

    With the speeds of CPU's/GPU's these days, the notion of & perceived need for overclocking is really a thing of the past, more for bragging rights & "geek cred" than any real performance improvement.
     
  6. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    They have a hard enough time not going critical-mass as it is. Don't do it unless you want a meltdown.
     
  7. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #7
    well oviously i want a melt down not but how big of a hd does the 1st macbook read up to
    i know ram is 2gb any idea on the hdd
     
  8. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #8
    Should be a 320GB, if you're talking internal. Externally, the sky's the limit.
     
  9. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #9
    i dont think its 320gb cvause somone put in a 250 and it didnt read it all
     
  10. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #10
    The installation was faulty, then, either from a connection or formatting perspective. There's a lot of folks putting 320GB drives in their MacBooks, but it may be dependent also on which series you've got. I know that all the Core2Duo MB's support them, prior to that, I'm not positive.
     
  11. Jpoon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Culver City, California
    #11
    If you overclock it, be sure to take pictures and post them <3.
     
  12. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #12
    like i said im not i just wanna know the max hd size on the first low end macbook !
     
  13. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #13
    It is conceivable that you could put one of those new Samsung 500GB drives in there, if you can read french and don't mind dropping 200 Euros plus shipping on it.

    I have never heard of any actual hard drive size limit on the MacBooks, regardless of model (Core Duo, Core 2 Duo, Santa Rosa, or Penryn)
     

Share This Page