overclock a purple imac g3

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by fohawk17, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. fohawk17 macrumors regular

    fohawk17

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #1
    i have a purple tray-loading iMac g3 and it runs good. but i was looking at the processor speed and it isnt much. i think only 333MHz. is there any way to overclock it without changing hardware, such as a software that will run on 10.2.8? i only want another 50MHz from it or so. it is a powerpc processor, ram modules are directly on the processor, no pins
     
  2. pacmania1982 macrumors 6502a

    pacmania1982

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #2
    Can't be done

    Nope - no 'software' over clocks are available, and I doubt 50MHz would be that noticable. You could try upgrading the OS to Tiger (10.4.11) but don't forget its a slow CPU and would be slow. Tigers requirements are a 333MHz G3 or higher with 256MB RAM recommended. This Mac supports up to 512MB of RAM using. Also a quick note, there are no 'ram modules' on the CPU. You'll find that this is actually backside cache for the processor.

    See the attached image for a quick diagram of the parts:

    pac
     

    Attached Files:

  3. WayneStewart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #3
    To overclock a tray loading iMac you have to solder resistors on the processor card. I'm attaching a couple of pics showing where the relevant resistors are and the configurations for various speeds.

    Wayne
     

    Attached Files:

  4. IroquoisPliskin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #4
    50mhz will be noticeable at such a low starting speed. Clocking my 400mhz PowerMac G4 to 450MHz made a good difference in performance.
     
  5. fohawk17 thread starter macrumors regular

    fohawk17

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #5
    thanks. you know where i could get resistors?
     
  6. WayneStewart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #6
    Don't know. I have a few spare boards to cannibalize. In any case just moving the existing ones to the new position would do.
    For removing resistors you really need two soldering irons or you can easily damage the processor card. Those traces are really delicate.

    Wayne
     
  7. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
  8. rfruth macrumors regular

    rfruth

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    If getting components is an issue DON'T try to overclock !
     
  9. WayneStewart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #9
    With one soldering iron it's difficult and dangerous, with two it's very easy.

    Wayne
     
  10. Luap macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #10
    I did this before to an eMac.. It worked, but I don't think I would bother again. It was very tedious, and there's a real risk of fudging up the Mac.
    However, the chances are that if it doesn't work properly first time, then you try again at a lower speed until it does work.

    You absolutely NEED good soldering skills. And preferably at least a little experience with surface mount technology also. Oh, and you need a good eye too. Those soldered jumpers/resistors are very very small.
    For the work involved, I don't think you'll get great gains out of one of these Macs. And as I said, if you have not got any soldering experience, then forget it.
     
  11. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #11
    It may not be that worth it, and there are not many upgraded iMacs like that. The most easily overclockable Mac was probably the Blue and White G3, which was done by a set of jumpers on it.
     
  12. bengal85 macrumors regular

    bengal85

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Dude I am the one that gave you that computer so your guess is as good as mine
     
  13. fohawk17 thread starter macrumors regular

    fohawk17

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #13

    shut you face lol. i didnt ask you cause i knew you wouldnt have answers. but o well. good to see you on here. have fun, and help solve peoples problems.



    if i were to fint another processor and swap the one in my mac out for that, would it still work?
     
  14. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #14
    There's not many processors that fit. The PowerBook WallStreet's processor board fits, but isn't apparently cooperative. There was a upgrade, the Sonnet Harmoni G3. It's around 500MHz, and includes FireWire for most of the series.
     
  15. WayneStewart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #15
    The last Sonnet Harmoni G3 upgrades were 600mhz but they're out of production because not many people with tray loading iMacs were willing to spend over $350 for the upgrade. Though if you can find someone with some old stock wanting to clear it out you might be able to pick one up at a fraction of that price.
    A better choice if you have to have a crt iMac is one of the slot loading iMacs, they were available in speeds of up to 700mhz.
     

Share This Page