Overclocking?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by AppleWoW, Oct 22, 2007.

  1. AppleWoW macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #1
    Is it possible to overclock your intel mac from the windows side and give benifits to both sides? Might be a dumb question and havent seen this in any posts but was just wondering. (friend had same question)
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    Except for the 2.8GHz model, the CPU multipliers are locked, I believe.
     
  3. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #3
    What does "from the windows side" mean? If the clock runs faster it runs faster no matter what software is running.
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    No. Most modern overclocking programs (those that don't have control of the firmware) run after the OS has booted.
     
  5. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    I agree. This post makes little sense. Overclocking is a hardware mod, not a software or OS mod. Macs have been quite difficult to OC since the B/W G3 and Sawtooth days (don't quote me on that though).
     
  6. AppleWoW thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #6
    So besides processors can you oc ur video card?
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Jumpers! <3

    Yes you can overclock the video card. I did this for ages with my X1600. 470/470 really helped performance Vs. 400/400.

    I'll have to dig around for the software I've found.
     
  8. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #8
    Google for ATITool. Not sure if it changes the firmware in the video card, however.

    For the CPU, I have had success in the past with RMClock on boards that either have no physical or firmware control or where the processor is more modern than the BIOS. It is, however, post boot so it won't help in OSX. I used it successfully to tease a DFI AZ-30TL to use an Athlon XP 2800+ at full speed.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    It doesn't

    I don't think it supports the HD 2xxx Series though.
     
  10. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #10
    It does if you move the GPU clock by 7MHz and the memory by 9MHz.
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    Ah, I remember that now.
     
  12. AppleWoW thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #13
    meaning moving it at 7MHz at a time?
     
  13. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #14
    Correct.
     
  14. AppleWoW thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #15
    Slow but worthwhile. And the Video card benifits both sides where most CPU are post boot am I correct? (meaning while in windows only)
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #16
    Unfortunately, ATITool only works in post boot on Windows. It does not affect the OSX side. AFAIK, there is no GPU overclocking software in OSX for the iMac.
     
  16. coocooforcocoap macrumors regular

    coocooforcocoap

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    kathmandu, nepal
    #17
    anyone do this with the new nvidea chips on the mbp? i used to use rivdia (i think that's what it was called) and that seemed to help somewhat in the desktop i threw in the river...
     
  17. JeZii macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #18
    True, that ATITool won't affect OS X. However, there is this overclocking utility for OS X, ATIccelerator II. I haven't tried it yet, because I use Windows for gaming. But I guess it could be worth a try... :rolleyes:

    EDIT: Uh, the X1600 and X1900 don't seem to be supported yet... So no use for me, hope it helps somebody though.
     

Share This Page