Override Spaces

Discussion in 'macOS' started by behrmon, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. behrmon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #1
    Maybe a silly question but how do I override Spaces? I love my spaces but hate being brought back to a Space when a task finishes in a space that I'm not in. Is there a way to override this?
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    The lightning comes first!

    Override it? I don't know for sure, but I don't think so. Avoid it... let the process finish before you switch. Go get something out of the fridge or cupboard and come back.
     
  3. behrmon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #3
    That would be a few hundred trips to the lunchroom thru-ought the day. :eek:

    So no input on overriding space return to the prev space???
     
  4. haravikk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #4
    An obvious question might be; why two spaces? What are you doing with your spaces?

    I personally find that spaces are great for working on very specialised things like one for Photoshop as I can have all clutter cleared away, with handy graphics related tools at hand. One for programming for the same reason, and so-on.

    But in many cases you can do just as well with a single space by using Exposé. This is especially true in some cases when you find that an app can't be opened several times across all spaces, so I can have the same browser open in all four spaces, in each one with a different set of tabs for example.

    The end result is that if you're switching between spaces a lot, then it may be that two separate spaces isn't the right solution. I mean in general it's quite hard to see what spaces really add to OS X on top of Exposé considering how easy it is to get between programs, but there you go :)
     
  5. behrmon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #5
    Basically ease of navigation, I'll have one space for Illus/PS etc, one for mail, and one to enter information on jobs into the database (filemaker) and another for ripping files etc.

    I like to have each of these within their own space (nice & tidy) and if it wasn't for OSX jumping back to a space say when a file is done saving it would be perfect.
     
  6. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #6
    Yes. My input was "I don't think so."

    Nah! It does wierd stuff to me too. Like I open a new file by switching to the Space where my Finder Window is, it opens the file in another Space, as it should, but then it jumps back to the Finder Window's Space!
     
  7. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    OS X will always shift focus to an application that requests it. If the application happens to be on another space, the space will switch automatically.

    The real problem is the automatic focus shift which also causes problems if you are, say typing into a document when the shift occurs. IMHO this is a OS X mis-feature. In the Windows world, the issue was fixed back in Windows XP by not shifting and just flashing the application in the Windows Dock equivalent. You know the app wants attention, but you are not forced to it.
     
  8. BiggAW macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #8
    I agree, but there are still a lot of cases in XP where stuff pops up in front of what you are doing, or like IE8 and Gmail where IE8 un-minimizes when Gmail loads. Argh. Before you tell me to switch to Chrome, it's on a managed work computer- no software installs.

    It gets really fun when you have OSX and XP apps running on top of each other!
     

Share This Page