Pages cannot 'BOLD' on new line?!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Jack06, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. Jack06 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #1
    Anyone else notice this?

    When typing a document if I double tap return key to start a new line and tap CMD+B to turn on bold, it doesn't seem to work.

    Only way to get around this it seems is to type the word, highlight and then tap CMD+B!

    Am I alone?
     
  2. Deguello macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #2
    I tried it just now and it works.

    As soon as I hit CMD+B, the Bold button turns blue and anything I type is bold.
     
  3. Jack06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #3
    Yeah it seems to be working for me as well...

    But for some reason when I'm in lecture, every now and again it won't allow me to. I'll see if I can reproduce it..

    Cheers
     
  4. Jack06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    Managed to reproduce it!

    Hi All,

    I've managed to repeat the problem on more than one mac.

    In a new document in Pages type something in bold, then space, then type something without bold. Finally start a new line and try to type something in bold again...

    Is this a bug?

    It's frustrating as I often take notes in uni this way...

    Hope someone can help!
     
  5. fizzler macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #5
    This also happens for me, new sentences won't recognise the bold command. I have to type the first letter, cmd+B, type the rest of the word- then go back and format the first letter. Slick, eh!

    I've invested too much in .pages format now to switch. I am hopeful that an update will come out soon to sort out the basics (auto-capitalisation at least).
     
  6. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    Yea I noticed it too, very annoying.

    New Pages is worse then old in every possible way, except the way UI looks lol
    How did they manage to pull that off?
     
  7. bwat47 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    #7
    I can reproduce here as well, definitely appears to be a bug.

    The new iwork is a total re-write afaik, and unfortunately the first release of a total rewrite is usually pretty crappy. (See the new version of the opera browser for another good example lol).

    I might just use libreoffice until they sort out the new iwork.
     
  8. pietrociao macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    #8
    2016 and that bug is still there, I'm also able to reproduce it in different computers.
     

Share This Page