Painfully slow file transfer between iMac and MacPro via Ethernet cable; help!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Danboard, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. Danboard, Oct 13, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013

    Danboard macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Airdrie, Alberta Canada
    #1
    Hello everyone! I need your expert advice.

    I just can't figure out how to speed up the file transfer from my MacPro 3.1 to my new iMac!

    I have connected the two machines via Ethernet Cable (Cat6).

    iMac is main workstation, MacPro converted into a File Server. Two HDD inside MacPro contains files. No raid setup, just regular drives.

    When I try to copy a file from the MacPro to the iMac, the copy speed is painfully slow!

    I am only transferring a 500MB file and it's taking me 30 minutes!

    I can't figure it out. I don't know about network settings and all; just plugged them both via Ethernet.

    File Sharing & Screen Sharing enabled on MacPro.

    MacPro is hardwired to internet, iMac via Wifi.

    Please help!
     
  2. Danboard thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Airdrie, Alberta Canada
    #2
    Thanks for the help (or lack of it), but I think I may have solved the problem on my own.

    I had to enable AFP in the Sharing Preferences. Copying that 500MB from one machine to the other was much faster.
     
  3. Daria macrumors regular

    Daria

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Location:
    Northern California
    #3
    You didn't think about calling Apple Support? :confused:
     
  4. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #4
    OP what is the make & model of the router?

    If speed is what you want then you need a router with GigE Ethernet ports and Cat5e or better cables. Connect your computers directly to the router.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    How are they connected via Ethernet? Are you running the the Ethernet cable through a router or switch?

    If you have Ethernet and wifi both on on the iMac it may be using the wifi connection and. Not the Ethernet. Go to the network settings and either disable the wifi or click the gear at the bottom and go to sort service order and put the Ethernet at the top then restart the iMac.
     
  6. Danboard thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Airdrie, Alberta Canada
    #6
    Thanks for the replies, guys! I may have solved the problem by enabling AFP in the Sharing Preferences options.

    iMac connected directly via Ethernet (Cat6) to the spare ethernet port of the MacPro. Early on I was suspecting that the iMac might be using WiFi connection during file transfer but didn't know how to specify which service to use. Thanks for the tip on the Network Settings.
     
  7. blanka macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #7
    It should be like 5 seconds for 500MB. You get such a speed now?
     
  8. marsmissions macrumors 6502

    marsmissions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Location:
    Washington, US
    #8
    You specify by turning off wifi =P
     
  9. Garre33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    #9
    Thanks!

    I never usually comment in forums, but I registered to thank you so much for the problem fix. My samples recently stopped loading completely in Logic X and sessions would stall when loading up- I couldn't figure it out! I knew it was something to do with the ethernet but switching off wifi saved the day!!!
    :)
    Thanks!
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Glad this helped you out. :)
     
  11. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #11
    Without binding static IP addresses to the NIC cards they're not talking across the Ethernet if you're just a crossover between the two machines. They can't see a DHCP server to get IP's from so they know nothing about each other. You're talking across the other network.By the sounds of it wi-fi. You just think you fixed it with AFP. Blanka's right, throughput on a GigE crossover should scream
     

Share This Page