Pair remote with MBPR

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iPusch, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. iPusch macrumors 6502

    iPusch

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Location:
    Manhattan, New York
    #1
    Hey guys, I need your help.

    My problem is, I unpaired my Apple TV remote cause I want to pair/use it to control my "MacBook Pro with Retina Display"

    I am not possible to do that though, idk whats wrong but I read so much from websites & did the things they said but I still can't pair/use it with my MBPR.

    I am pretty pissed about that cause that should be easier for the costumers.

    Is it even possible with this device or did they left anything out on ML?
    If it is possible, please send me how to do it right.

    I am running Mountain Lion on a MBPR, I would appreciate your help :apple:
     
  2. JD92 macrumors 6502a

    JD92

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    #2
    Unfortunately there is no infrared port on the Retina MacBook Pro so you can't use an Apple TV (or any other Apple) remote with it.
     
  3. iPusch thread starter macrumors 6502

    iPusch

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Location:
    Manhattan, New York
    #3
    Ohhh, :( thats bad, I guessed thats the reason but why did they left it out :(
     
  4. switon, Sep 19, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2012

    switon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
  5. iPusch thread starter macrumors 6502

    iPusch

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Location:
    Manhattan, New York
    #5
    Thank 4 the suggestion buddy.
    I most need this remote for school Keynotes but looks bad for me.
    Does this Keynote remote also works with an iPod touch 2G? I gonna have a look on the AppStore
     
  6. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #6
    my guess its all part of the making them thinner process, soon they will be as thin as a cracker
     
  7. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #7
    I'm sure they could have fit an infrared sensor, but I guess they are trying to get rid of any 'legacy' stuff.

    Since Lion, media centre or Front Row was removed so it would be difficult to navigate the desktop at a distance anyway.
     
  8. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #8
    Maybe you should take your mask off....
     

Share This Page