Pandora on iOS 4

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Roy Hobbs, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #1
    Pandora on iOS 4 on the iPhone 4 is great. But when I got into the Settings App with Pandora running in the background Pandora shuts off.

    This is annoying.....is this happening for everyone?
     
  2. ringemaster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #2
    Happening here too. I thought Pandora supported multi-tasking?
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Maybe the API supplied by apple doesn't work when you go into the settings?
     
  4. K2Valor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #4
    Official comment from Steve Jobs - " Just don't go into settings while Pandora is running. "
     
  5. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #5
    This happens sometimes to me too. I think the device might be low on memory. Try restarting the phone.

    Has anyone else had the problem of listening to something on the iPod (with headphones) and going into the video camera and the audio stops playing? I don't remember the 3GS doing that.
     
  6. s8film40 macrumors 6502

    s8film40

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #6
    It does it if you go into any application that can potentially play sound. Makes sense to me.
     
  7. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #7
    I would think the iOS4 could differentiate between playing sound and recording sound.
     
  8. s8film40 macrumors 6502

    s8film40

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #8
    the applications that record sound also play sound.
     
  9. Autopilot638 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Too hot in summer, too cold in winter
  10. iphoneguy123 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #10
    Wrong.

    Pandora or any app playing music will shut down when you activate the mic. See Pandora+Shazam for example.
     
  11. SashaFierce Guest

    SashaFierce

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #11
    I wish they would get Pandora working in Canada
     
  12. Y2JDMBFAN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
  13. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #13
    Well that's Shazams fault. Because I can listen to Pandora and open Midomi and it will identify the song.
     
  14. ItsThatKush macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    #14
    this flew over many peoples heads. i find this quite hilarious though.
     
  15. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 603

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #15
    Why would you need to do either when the track information is right there on the screen in Pandora?
     
  16. woosah macrumors regular

    woosah

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #16
    Totally agree. I choked on a Cheez-it when I read it. I couldn't believe you were the first to comment on it.
     
  17. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #17
    You don't need it. But my point is, it does work. It worked with ootunes as well.
     
  18. bhattsan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #18
    I can do this on my ip4. Seems to be a RAM issue as others have suggested and apple shuts down pandora to have enough RAM for settings.
     
  19. Nrwrit3r macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #19
    LOLd
     
  20. ItsThatKush macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    #20
    must be a Florida thing :)
     
  21. woosah macrumors regular

    woosah

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #21
    We're happier people, and understandably so. ;)
     

Share This Page