Panoramas, DSLR vs iPhone 6S Plus

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by bniu, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. bniu macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    #1
    I'm playing around with a Nikon D3300 and took a few panoramas with it and was disappointed that the panorama resolution was only 9600x1080, which is less than 10MP. How come iPhone 6S is able to get a 63MP panorama when these DSLR cameras end up giving very low quality panos?
     
  2. geoff5093 macrumors 68000

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #2
    No idea how you only got that resolution. How many photos did you take? Were they are full resolution? Are you using Photoshop to create the panorama or some other software?
     
  3. CNeufeld macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    #3
    The D3300 is a pretty low end DSLR. I'd guess it doesn't have the processing horsepower to handle more than that. Use software, if you'd like a better quality image.

    C
     
  4. Newtons Apple macrumors Pentium

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #4
    How are you coming up with 63MP panos on your 6S?
     
  5. CNeufeld macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    #5
    Probably from the specifications on the iPhone page? Which says "up to 63 megapixels".

    C
     
  6. Newtons Apple macrumors Pentium

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #6
    My 6S+ has not come close to 63MP.
     
  7. CNeufeld macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    #7
    Don't know what to tell you... Just saying what the spec page says.

    C
     
  8. I7guy macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Location:
    What Exit?/Saguaro Country
    #8
    I use software to stitch the panoramas together. There are some interesting open source stitchers as well as several camera manufacturers software that comes bundled with your camera.
     
  9. Rocko9999 macrumors regular

    Rocko9999

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Location:
    Death Valley ca.
    #9
    :rolleyes:
     
  10. CNeufeld macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    #10
    You don't agree? It's the lowest on the Nikon range of DSLR's. Which means it's image processing power is likely more limited than the higher end units. Which, in any case, don't offer a built-in Panoramic mode, most likely because they expect more advanced users to use software to create a panoramic image, rather than depending on in-camera image manipulation.

    C
     
  11. geoff5093 macrumors 68000

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #11
    Never use the panorama feature built in, always take the photos and use software like photoshop to stitch them together.
     

Share This Page