Panther on Intel Macs

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mac'in'toss'ed, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. mac'in'toss'ed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #1
    Hi Everybody!
    Is it possible to load Panther on Intel macs simultaneously with leopard. I need to use certain science (biology) softwares which have been developed to be compatible with panther only.
    My current mac is MB SR 2.2Ghz
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. superleccy macrumors 6502a

    superleccy

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Location:
    That there big London
    #2
    Sorry, you're S.O.L.

    The earliest version of OS X that was ever compiled for Intel Macs was Tiger.

    Are you sure that your biology apps aren't compatible with Tiger or Leopard? Have you tried?

    SL

    EDIT: Scrub that, read "The earliest version of OS X that was ever PUBLICLY RELEASED for Intel Macs was Tiger."
     
  3. mac'in'toss'ed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #3
    Hi Superleccy!
    Thanks for the quick reply! Yes i have tried and it says not compatible when trying to install the program!!!
     
  4. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #4
    correction pretty much the entire line of OS X was intel compiled. The first released to the semi-public (developers, yo) was tiger. So i guess you could break into apple and steal it, I'm not suggesting it at all though.
     
  5. superleccy macrumors 6502a

    superleccy

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Location:
    That there big London
    #5
    Hmmm... shame. I wonder why.

    Are you getting some sort of error from OS X itself during the install? Or is it just a badly written install program that refuses to install the app on anything other than 10.3.x even though there is no technical reason why it wouldn't work?

    If the latter, maybe it's hackable, or call to the supplier's helpdesk may be useful.

    Otherwise, don't know what else to suggest... sorry.

    SL
     
  6. nsbio macrumors 6502a

    nsbio

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    NC
    #6
    The only way to get Panther on Intel Macs is to break into the Apple campus and steal it, or take it from someone who had stolen it from Apple campus. This sounds almost like a plot for the Indiana Jones type of a flick.

    Steve Jobs publicly admitted that all versions of OS X were developed in parallel for Intel and PPC, but nothing until the Tiger had been released into the wild.

    EDIT: Fearless Leader - you beat me to the idea of breakin' into the campus.

    mac'in'toss'ed: What software is it? The only one I know about that had had problems with the Tiger was MacVector, but that was (and still is) an overpriced POS. The reason why I am asking is because usually there are alternatives, unless your program is tied to some kind of a proprietary device.
     
  7. dsnort macrumors 68000

    dsnort

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Location:
    In persona non grata
    #7
    Might be easier, ( and cheaper ), to buy a G3 iMac off of ebay. You can get one for around $100 delivered, and if you watch what you're doing, it'll come with Panther pre-installed.
     
  8. mac'in'toss'ed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #8
    Hey SL,
    This is what the developers website say..

    Vector NTI® Suite 7.1 for Max OS X (Panther) System Requirements
    System Requirements
    Power Mac G3, G4 or G5 running Jaguar (OS X v10.2) or Panther (OS X v10.3). Vector NTI Suite 7.1 is currently not supported on Mac OS X v10.4 Tiger.

    M
     
  9. mac'in'toss'ed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #9
    Hi nsbio!
    You seem to be the fish in the same pond:)... ANy ideas about vectorNTI
    M'i't'e
     
  10. superleccy macrumors 6502a

    superleccy

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Location:
    That there big London
    #10
    Okay, so I paraphrased, perhaps unfairly. See here.

    Bad luck
    SL
     
  11. nsbio macrumors 6502a

    nsbio

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    NC
    #11
    What are your specific needs that merit the use of Vector NTI? I played with it a couple years ago for about 10 minutes and thought it was pretty clumsy. Many of the things it does can be done with free alternatives, including multiple alignments, trees, etc. Do not know much about contig assembly though....

    For restriction maps and general simple sequence manipulation, the Ape is the best there is for OS X (Like DNA strider, only more useful).
     
  12. mac'in'toss'ed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #12
    Thanks SL!

    Hey nsbio!
    I am designing constructs on a project in collaboration with a colleague who works on windows so i want the stuff to be cross compatible as i work on macs!!!
     
  13. nsbio macrumors 6502a

    nsbio

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    NC
    #13

    Does "Constructs" mean plasmids? If so, then Ape is available for both Mac and Windows, free. Let me know how it goes. By the ease of use of Ape for making plasmids, Ape trounces both MacVector and VectorNTI in a blowout to the point that the developers of the latter behemoths should be ashamed to charge money for their crap.

    http://www.biology.utah.edu/jorgensen/wayned/ape/

    Also, I do not know whether you know, but 4peaks is the best program (also free) for reading sequencing trace data :).
     
  14. mac'in'toss'ed thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
  15. nsbio macrumors 6502a

    nsbio

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    NC
    #15
    Good. I especially like automatic annotation of features from libraries and really simple construction of restriction maps because it is so easy to select exactly the enzymes you want.
     
  16. lucky3killer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #16
    Oh ouch, Just buy PowerBook G4, iMac G5 or Power Mac G5 off from ebay or other websites.

    if this app isn't intensive then iBook G4 should be ok.
     

Share This Page