parallel 7 and ML

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by j1huynh, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. j1huynh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    #1
    Is it going to work or do we need for parallel 7 to update?
     
  2. iBram15 macrumors member

    iBram15

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Location:
    France
    #2
    I've got ML DP3 running in Parallels Desktop (7.0.15055). Didin't work in the first time, I had to add 2 cores and 4GB of Ram.
    Now downloading DP4 trough the AppStore!
     
  3. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #3
    I think OP is asking is if Parallels 7 will work on ML....not the other way around.
     
  4. gsmumbo macrumors regular

    gsmumbo

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #4
    I was running the latest Parallels 7 in DP3. When I upgraded to DP4 it opened just fine, no updates or tweaks needed :)
     
  5. Swiss-G macrumors 6502a

    Swiss-G

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    That's good to know thanks.
     
  6. pdjudd macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN
    #6
    The most one would really have to do is just get a patch from Parallels - people have been using it throughout the DP process.
     

Share This Page