parallel 8 eats my 8G ram without me running anything in the VM

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by eminemead, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. eminemead macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #1
    just got my 2013 15'' retina base model.

    I installed win8 64 thru Parallel 8, before running it i've got nearly 5G free RAM,

    Then when the installation is done, win8 up and running, it starts to page out...

    The machine has to swap 2G of memory. omg..

    I'm a PC convert.

    i'm considering returning this 8G model and reorder a 16G one.

    But have to wait for a week or two. Damn...

    Any idea? the problem is i haven't even run any programs in the VM yet....

    I plan to run datamining software thru VM...

    Any input is appreciated..

    Thanks
     
  2. b0fh666 macrumors 6502a

    b0fh666

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    south
    #2
    1) how much memory allocated for the VM?
    2) disk caching for the VM on or off? that tends to eat up lots of host memory;

    cheers
     
  3. eminemead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #3
    1G ram is allocated for the VM

    Where to check out disk caching? in parallel?

    Thanks for the response!
     
  4. duervo, Mar 27, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013

    duervo macrumors 68000

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #4
    Return it. Sounds like you should have gone with 16GB.

    Although, you may be able to decrease the amount of RAM given to the VM, without causing issues with the software you're running in it. You never specified exactly what software though. Hadoop uses distributed processes to mine data, and you only have a single VM, so I doubt you're running that (or at least running it in any sort of fashion that would come close to real world application.).

    Other products require a database and app server of some type, along with some sort of web front end. You didn't mention if you're running all three, or just a subset of them on the VM, with the rest running externally. Each piece has their own CPU, ram, and storage IOPS requirements.

    At any rate, you probably need more RAM if you want to be running data mining stuff in any sort of real world equivalent.

    All of that aside, one vCPU in a VM will use one CPU core in the physical side. If you run just a single vCPU in a single VM, this shouldn't be an issue. If you add a second vCPU to the VM, or started to run more than one VM at the same time, you could be CPU constrained at times (depending in the workload.). This is mainly why I recommend a quad core CPU for laptops that will be used to run VMs. Even if for a start, the owner only expects to be running a single VM with 1 vCPU. Needs usually change, and a year from now, that one vCPU or 1 VM could then be 2 vCPU or 2 VMs.

    I would've gotten a quad core system, bare minimum, for running VMs.
     
  5. eminemead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #5

    wow, thank you so much.
    I'm a graduate student majored in data analytics.
    I just started my program, i absolutely appreciate your insights.
    I'll be returning this base model and wait for the 16G replacement.

    Thank you again.
     
  6. SlCKB0Y, Apr 1, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013

    SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    Assign more RAM to the VM .... this is the cause of your immediate problem.
     

Share This Page