Parallel loading up boot camp

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by mac2thefuture, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. mac2thefuture macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #1
    Hello,

    I've been using both Boot Camp and Parallel on and off.

    I gathr I may a toggeled something and now when I want to use Parallel it loads in to BootCamp.

    Any assistance on how I can change Parallel back to Parallel......

    Thanks
     
  2. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #2
    Huh?

    Are you saying that the Boot Camped instance of Windows is launching under Parallels? That's what it should be doing, so you don't have to install Windows a second time. VMWare provides this functionality as well.

    If that's not it, you have to be a lot more clear.
     
  3. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #3
    Oh......i'm sure that boot camp andf parallel had diff desktops and such like before...and I had diff apps now i just have what I had in Bootcamp.

    Oh Well.
    Cheers
     
  4. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
  5. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #5
    Was some time ago now. Once I think. I had Parllel for mudane windows tasks and Boot Camp for gaming.
     

Share This Page