Parallels 12 questoin

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by GIZBUG, Nov 11, 2016.

  1. GIZBUG macrumors 65816

    GIZBUG

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    I read somewhere that with Parallels 12, you can have icons on your mac desktop, that point to apps that are within your Windows VM. Is this true? If so, how do I do this? I have a few apps that I run in windows 10 via parallels, that I would like to just link to the mac desktop/dock to make it easier to access
     
  2. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #2
    Yes, it is possible.

    Turn off your VM. Go to Actions menu-> Configure -> Options -> Applications
    Then tick the boxes under Share windows Applications with Mac... close the window and you 're ready...
     
  3. aleni macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
  4. DotCom2 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #4
    I am running my Parallels 10 in Coherence mode and all the icons I choose from my Windows 8 that I have dragged and dropped on my iMac dock show up just fine and I can just click on them and my Windows apps start. I LOVE IT!
     
  5. airlied macrumors regular

    airlied

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #5
    yes there is a function called Coherence mode since parallels 9 or 10? cant recall, but anyway it allows you to "merge" the two systems so that you can use windows applications like native mac apps, and these apps are going to have an icon on mac dock if you want. but Personally Id rather keep two systems separated because I dont want mess with my mac and who know how did parallels do that.
     
  6. DotCom2 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #6
    I've been running Parallels 10 in Coherence mode for 2 years now without a single hiccup.
    My Windows icons sit right along side my Mac icons all happily co-existing on my dock.
    It's totally seamless.
    I LOVE it!
    This is on a late 2014 iMac 27" and Windows 8.1
     
  7. AJClayton macrumors 6502

    AJClayton

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Dorset, England
    #7
    Your original question has been answered. So I'll answer aleni's question about Parallels vs VMWare.

    I've been running Parallels for some years now. I have a bug with PD12 - my attached monitor occasionally corrupts the windows in, er, Windows and I have to re-boot the VM to fix it. Annoyingly this bug seems to come back every time a new version of PD comes out (I've had the same issue before). It might be because I'm using a scaled resolution on an attached 4K display because it doesn't appear to be something that many people experience.

    The reason I mention the bug is because when it happened under PD11, I tried switching to VMWare. Although VMWare ran fine (and even allowed me to migrate my VM from Parallels), it was so much slower than PD. To be fair to VMWare they really wanted to fix the problems, however I eventually had to go back to PD because it was so much faster. And when Parallels fixed the video problem I was very happy...

    ...until the video problems came back in PD12 (still there in 12.1, by the way).

    Ah well. Parallels are trying to sort it out, so hopefully they'll resolve the problem. Again.
     

Share This Page