Parallels 3.0 performance with 3D

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by kolax, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #1
    I upgraded to Parallels 3.0 hoping that it would give me descent 3D acceleration.

    I've found the performance to be really bad (I know it is a VM and so on). I think part of the reason is because Parallels only allocates 64MB max of graphics memory. That means I've still got another 192MB's of un-used graphics memory.

    Anyone else experiencing poor 3D performance?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #3
    personally I would have gone with Bootcamp. First off its free, so if its not great, all you did was lose some time.

    As for the restarting issue either


    You restart alot, because you need Windows often. Restarting might be a pain, but if your restarting chances are you need Windows for more then play, in which case you need all the 3D power you can get
    or
    You don't use Windows alot, and don't restart often, but you still need 3D for something. In this case, since your not using Windows alot, restarting is less of an issue
     
  4. kentfrancisco macrumors member

    kentfrancisco

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  5. Airforce macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #5
    I'd stick with bootcamp, too for games. I'm just using parallels for quick access to things OS X cannot do.
     
  6. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #6
    What level of direct X does Parallels support? I think VMWare's Fusion does 8.1 supposedly?

    I'm not really sure how they're achieving that at all.

    Can either product CURRENTLY let you load up a Windows Boot Camp install (so that you can use the same Windows installation from either a VM, or Boot Camp, as the situation warrants)?
     
  7. Airforce macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #7
    Parallels 3 can. It's what I am doing right now.
     
  8. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #8
    Okay, so you're using the EXACT SAME Windows installation-like if you save a document to your Windows desktop in Parallels and reboot through Boot Camp, it'll still be there?

    Sorry, I just want to be sure :)

    Has Microsoft's stupid forced registration (product activation) complained when booting between Parallels and Boot Camp? It seems like some of the hardware would look different to the OS, and that could theoretically trigger forced registration?
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    That's what normally happens. I don't know how Parallels gets around this.
     
  10. Airforce macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #10
    Yes, the exact same, nothing changed. I can still reboot.
     
  11. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #11
    Awesome! But we don't know why Windows doesn't trigger on thinking it's installed on a different system...which is strange! :confused:
     
  12. neilford macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    los angeles
    #12
    OpenGL and DirectX in Parallels 3.0

    I am trying to run Studio Max and Maya in Parallels w/Xp and:
    1) With DirectX 9, Studi Max crashes

    2) With OpenGL, Studio Max suggests using DirectX or Heidi and Maya crashes. So, I don't think their 3D support is ready at all for Prime Time.

    Only success I have had is running Studio Max in software mode

    System:
    Macbook Pro SR 2.2ghz


    neilford
     
  13. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #13
    Out of curiosity, have you tried VMWare's Fusion? It's in beta, so would be free to try. A coworker thinks it's a vastly superior product, though I don't know if it could pull of 3D any better.
     
  14. Trekkie macrumors 6502a

    Trekkie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    #14
    I'm a little ticked. In big bold letters the upgrade claimed full 3D support.

    I can't get anything to work on my Mac Pro. I've got 2x2.66GHz Dual cores, 4GB of ram, and an ATI 1900XL

    I've given the max 64MB to video memory, tried full screen, coherant, or windowed mode.

    The games fire up, but go fat out goofy.

    I wouldn't have paid for the upgrade otherwise, I wanted to be able to play Eve.

    Can't even log in because the mouse goes wonky and cant click where I need to type my name in.
     
  15. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #15
    Try the VMWare Fusion beta, guys! I have no idea if it works better for 3D, but it's free to try right now, and I think it was supporting 2D and 3D first (even though it's in beta still).
     
  16. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #16
    EVE problems with graphics with low video-memory started after RMR was released (or whatever version that came after Cold War). At least this is my hunch, my Dual-CPU gaming PC actually ran at a lower FPS then my single core Laptop, but once RMR was released then my laptop would just completely freak out (integrated card). My guess is that they tried to move to a more GPU-centric processing instead of just relying on the processor.
     
  17. user13 macrumors regular

    user13

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #17
    Parallels have posted a list of supported apps and games on their homepage. There's also some interesting info about 3d support. 3d in Parallels
     

Share This Page