Parallels 5. It's a no go!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Yakuza, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. Yakuza macrumors 6502a

    Yakuza

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    #1
    Ok i got my hands on parallels 5 and installed it with no issues and installed win xp, everything went fine 'till i tryed to login in windows and.....it just frozed up. Frozed up the first time, second time, third time...next day also tryed to login in windows with no luck. In settings i changed the core setting "thing" to 4 since i have i5...and....guess what, no luck lolol.

    I'm i doing anything wrong? or did i do anything wrong along the way?

    btw, i'm only installing win because of the games (racing games mostly)... is parallels 5 the best choise or is it best to do it via boot camp. i've done this already on my MBP but the constant booting bugs me.

    Thanks:apple:
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Most games run better when in Boot Camp, especially GPU intensive ones. But I played Command & Conquer via VMWare Fusion once, it was playable, but not really that smooth.

    Maybe you can try to create a new VM and install Windows again with the help of the many guides out there.
     
  3. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #3
    Setting the core count to 4 doesn't dedicate 4 threads to the virtual machine. It ends up emulating the extra threads and killing your performance. Another note on this, the Core i5 is really a dual core with hyper threading, its not really a quad core.

    I noticed you have another mac in your signature, I would give the software a try there. It could be it doesn't handle well on the Core i5 yet. Just an FYI, the latest VMware just rips along on my i5 MBP. :D
     
  4. Yakuza thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Yakuza

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    #4
    yeaahhh...gpu eating games. :rolleyes:

    Well! i guess i have to go via boot camp, my intention it's to play recent games really, so, ok i guess i'll not be spending anymore time around parallels, i'll just go right ahead to boot camp.

    "Boot me up Scotty"!!
     
  5. Yakuza thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Yakuza

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    #5
    but can you play games with no problem at all with VMware? if so, i'm definitively use VMware :D

    yeah i was tinking of using the mbp, but not so much as i'll be using the iMac lol
     
  6. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    No virtual machine is suitable for playing games, unless they are pretty old (and I'm talking pre year 2000 here)
     
  7. Yakuza thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Yakuza

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    #7
    uuuuuhhhh not even close lol

    Once again my fellow MR friends, thank you! One more question resolved for me

    :D
     
  8. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    Exactly.
    The only Windows game that I like to play which runs flawlessly in VMware is Need for Speed High Stakes. ;)
     

Share This Page