Parallels 5 upgrade question

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by cleetusvandamm, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. cleetusvandamm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #1
    if i already have version 4 will I need to re-install windows and all my windows apps to upgrade to 5?
     
  2. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    No. The Parallels software upgrades your virtual machine automatically. Make sure all your VMs are shut down and not just suspended before you upgrade. Note that after installing the new version, you cannot go back. So back up all of your VMs just in case of problems.
     
  3. cleetusvandamm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #3
    thanks..do the vms get backed up on TIme Machine ? or do i have to back it up manually?
     
  4. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    They will be backed up along with everything else.
     
  5. cleetusvandamm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
  6. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    If you let TM back up the VMs, then every time you run one it changes and will be backed up. This unnecessarily fills up the TM drive. Better to not let TM do the back up and back up manually as needed. I rely on weekly disk image backups to handle this. I tend to keep any data files on the Mac side of things, so they get backed up individually via TM and can be restored easily.
     

Share This Page