Parallels 7 and Win7 (32 or 64 bit)

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by lugesm, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. lugesm macrumors 6502a

    lugesm

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #1
    Originally, under Parallels 6, I had installed Windows 7 (32bit version), and this same 32bit version is still running under Parallels 7.

    When I initially installed Windows 7, I bought the UPGRADE version of "Windows 7 Home Premium," and the package came with two (2) disks; one was 32bit and the other was 64bit. So, I have both original disks.

    Question: Would I see any performance improvement if I re-install Windows 7 (64bit version) under Parallels 7 ?
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    Only if you plan on the OS addressing more than 3.25 GB of RAM.
     
  3. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
  4. lugesm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    lugesm

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #4
    I have 8GB of memory, so I could devote 4GB to Win7 under Parallels 7.

    It is my understanding that memory committed to Win7 is freed up when Parallels is not running, so I would still have my 8GB on the iMac most of the time.

    ----------

    Does anyone know if Windows 7 (64bit) will simply install over Windows 7 (32bit) without complications ?

    Thanks for your comments.
     
  5. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #5
    You are correct that the RAM is freed when Parallels isn't running.

    I have heard of problems trying to install 64-bit overtop 32-bit. You're better off with a clean install. Heck, with Windows, you're ALWAYS better off doing a clean install.
     
  6. jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #6
    With 8GB of RAM, will I be enjoying any advantages with 64-bit version of Win 7 as opposed to 32-bit in Parallels 7?

    I plan to install 64-bit in my Bootcamp (on the HDD in the Optibay), but was thinking 32-bit would be more convenient for Parallels 7, which I run on my 120GB SSD...

    Since I probably won't be assigning 4GB RAM to Parallels 7, are there any reasons at all to install 64-bit in it?
     
  7. clark1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #7
    You could add a new VM with the 64-bit and retain your 32-bit install. I did similar with Parallels 6 running Snow Leopard. I initially installed 64-bit, but some legacy Windows programs would not run, so added 32-bit install. When Parallels starts up, the first VM, 64-bit, boots. I can additionally run the 32-bit or close the initial VM and start 32-bit. You assign RAM to each VM, so in your case you would only want to be running one at a time. I have 16 GB of overall RAM installed.

    Regards,
    Will
     
  8. jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #8
    Would I get any of the 64-bit advantages by installing it into Parallels 7 though?
     
  9. MJL macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #9
    Tests have shown me that Windows 7 x64 runs 7 ~ 10% faster than 32 bit, even when only 1.5 ~ 2 Gb of memory is being used.

    You cannot install Windows x64 over 32 bit, it needs to be a fresh install.

    You cannot have two installs using same activation key - you can only switch over and run the new one.
     

Share This Page