Parallels 7 + Mountain Lion?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Ronin64, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Ronin64 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    #1
    Quick question.
    Does Parallels 7 work on Mountain Lion?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. iClive macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    now that's a good question - I was just about to buy it...
     
  3. nlkccom macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
  4. mattonthemoon macrumors regular

    mattonthemoon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #4
    Works perfectly.
     
  5. J R R macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    Yorks, UK
    #5
    Although the Parallels 7 website says it supports mountain lion, the upgrade process seems to have dump Parallels in the "doesn't work under 10.8" applications folder. This on a 2011 13" MBP.


    Annoying.

    It did the same with VMware on an 2008 iMac, but I didn't care as I hadn't used it for years.
     
  6. mattonthemoon macrumors regular

    mattonthemoon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #6
    I guess if you are using an out dated version of Parallels 7 you'd have issues.

    As a beta tester for 10.8 i had to wait until Parallels 7 was updated for it to be compatible with ML. But that was March - April time frame.

    Maybe check for updates in Parallels.
     
  7. J R R macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    Yorks, UK
    #7
    I upgraded from 6.x to 7 in June. I guess it is possible that there has been an upgrade I've missed in the last couple of weeks (I haven't used parallels for a while).

    Still annoying, as there seems to be no easy way to upgrade it if you can't turn it on in any way whatsoever.
     
  8. cwwebster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    #8
    Not working for me either

    Is anyone successfully running the final release of Mountain Lion with Parallels Version 7. I loaded today and it dumped mine in \Incompatible Software\ as well.
     
  9. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #9
    I have Parallels 6, which runs OK under Lion...any chance of having it functional under ML as well? Has anyone tested?
     
  10. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    Same here. Do you just have to redownload it?
     
  11. J R R macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    Yorks, UK
    #11
    I went on to the parallels site (eventually figured how to get past the advert to the support stuff) and downloaded a full new install. Works OK now.

    I assume if you do a check for updates on parallels before installing ML it will work OK. Must have been tweaked for ML in the last few weeks as it hasn't been that long since I used it.
     
  12. Krazy Bill macrumors 68030

    Krazy Bill

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #12
    Been using it on a ML developer preview (4) with no problems. But I downloaded while using Lion. The GM shouldn't matter.

    I got it for the Win8 Consumer preview.
     
  13. mattwallace24 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #13
    It worked fine for me. I had v7 already installed and upgraded to ML earlier today and have been able to run Windows 7 through Parallels with no problems.
     
  14. iClive macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Are you sure? At the end of the upgrade, I got a message saying that it wasn't compatible and that the app had been put into an "incompatible apps" folder or something
     
  15. RMXO macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    #15
    Yes, P7 works great. Did you update to the latest P7 version?
     
  16. silentbob007 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    #16
    I bought Parallels 7 last week ... upgraded to ML today and it still works without isssues.
     
  17. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #17
    There was an update a few weeks ago that added ML compatibility.
     
  18. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
  19. /\/\, Jul 25, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2012

    /\/\ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #19
    Parallels Desktop 6

    I also have Parallels Desktop 6. And it's not working for me. :(

    Any suggestions beside of upgrading to version 7. ;-)
     
  20. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #20
    I've checked other sites and it seems like this is it...Parallels wants you to pay $50 for its software to run on a $20 OS upgrade...VirtualBox will probably be the way for me.
     
  21. /\/\ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #21
    This is really ridiculous! In the last 4 years, I have paid more for the Parallels Desktop than OS X! Only the latest PD version runs on the latest OS X version.

    And the price for an PD update is very high for a yearly upgrade!!!
     
  22. cwwebster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    #22
    Got it. Thanks. I had to download and re-install.

    A word of advice for others... upgrade\update parallels first, then buy Mountain Lion. Much easier.
     
  23. field4kids macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #23
    I had the same issue after installing ML. Went to the Parallels website

    http://www.parallels.com/download/desktop/

    and was sent a link to download the latest version. Installed it and everything is good again!
     
  24. iClive macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    just done it, works a treat thanks, and the Windows installation is all intact
     
  25. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #25
    I posted a few weeks ago asking and at the time P6 was working on the Beta (or at least was told so). I had the opportunity to upgrade to P7 for $30 but passed because I was told P6 worked fine with ML. Now of course it doesn't and I must pay $50 just to run 1 program also knowing that P8 will probably be out in a month or 2.:mad:
     

Share This Page