Parallels 8 Installation Issues: Help Needed

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by fskywalker, Sep 5, 2013.

  1. fskywalker, Sep 5, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2013

    fskywalker macrumors 65816

    fskywalker

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #1
    Hi. When I installed Parallels for Desktop 8 yesterday on my 13 inch rMBP the program never gave me the option to install the Windows operating system of my choice (like it is supposed to do), but rather went all the way and installed a Windows XP version that seems to come bundled with the software.

    [​IMG]



    Have anyone experienced this? How can I avoid this? I'm trying now to upgrade the Windows OS to Windows 7 but the system does not allows me to reboot the Windows software from the external DVD of my machine. :mad:

    Thanks,

    Francisco
     
  2. fskywalker, Sep 5, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2013

    fskywalker thread starter macrumors 65816

    fskywalker

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #2
    I got it resolved with the help of the Parallels tutor, apparently this version requires you to initiate the installation through the file, new function in the menu
     
  3. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #3
    I'm glad you got it resolved, but I'm still baffled that you got a free copy of WinXP with it. I sure didn't notice anything like that when I installed v. 9.
     
  4. fskywalker thread starter macrumors 65816

    fskywalker

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #4
    It is indeed something very strange. I have Parallels 7 and 8 versions and had the same issue with both, honestly don't know how that happened.
     
  5. MeUnix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    When I got Parallels 8, I had to install my own copy of Windows.. There was no OS with it.

    Strange
     
  6. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    You know what, I bet you have an ISO or IMG of windows somewhere on your HD (Archived or something). I do, along with several other OS's and spotlight tells Parallels where they're at and asks if I want to install. Could it be that some variation of this is what's happening here?
     
  7. fskywalker thread starter macrumors 65816

    fskywalker

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #7
    Will have to check. I bought the Mac used with installed software, so you may be right.
     

Share This Page