Parallels - Best Way to Install

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by wfernley, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. wfernley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #1
    Hi Everyone,

    I just got Parallels installed and set it up with my existing boot camp installation of Windows 7. I was wondering if this is the best way to do it or if I should install it virtually.

    I use my Mac for business use and mainly use Photoshop, Dreamweaver, Outlook, Word and Excel. I currently have the Office 2008 trial but am not a big fan. I'm using Entourage for email. I do have Office 2007 and would like to use it instead on Parallels so I don't have to buy Office 2008. I will buy Office 2011 if it is better than 2008. :)

    Considering I use Photoshop, what is the best way memory wise? I have 8GB RAM on this MBP. Also, whenever I go to shut down my computer, Parallels gives me a warning saying that corruption could occur because I'm forcing a shut down on a boot camp installation.

    So, back to my main question...what is the best way to install Parallels?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  2. Jethrotoe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Somewhere over there.
    #2
    I have to suggest that you do a search on this.

    http://mroogle.*************/

    I was trying to decide on Parallels or VM Fusion and how to use both and I didn't need to post a single question because there was so much info on here that I found with searching. It's all been asked before. Besides, I believe it's highly recommend from our leaders here that you search first.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. evalve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    #3
    Help!

    I'm an old Mac person from the days of 1984's Test Drive a Mac, but due to new job 12 years ago, went to the evil empire, now I'm back with a MacBook Pro. I just downloaded Parallels to have access to the multitude of programs and data from those days with PCs. I downloaded the software and clicked on the wrong icon! I was given the choice between Installing New or the other; and the other which would have allowed me to bring my Windows programs to Parallels. Now I'm stuck with Parallels asking me to install the CDs (which I don't have) for starting. What do I do? Any help you can give me would be appreciated.
     

Share This Page