Parallels Desktop 5 + xp resize error

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cindyhy, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. cindyhy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #1
    My parallels takes 64G of my hard disk which I don't need. However, when I try to resize it, an error pops out (attached). Do I have to reinstall my virtual machine? Can anyone help me for this? Thanks a lot!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    Is the XP installation run from a Boot Camp partition or a virtual HDD file?
     
  3. cindyhy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #3
    OOPS, forgot to mention, XP is run from a virtual HDD file. No Boot Camp used.
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    Is your Virtual HDD set up as an expanding disk, or a fixed-size file? Expanding disks are better for most uses.

    Also, you can only expand a virtual HDD, not shrink it, in Parallels.
     
  5. cindyhy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #5
    It appears to be an expanding disk. Actually Parallels 5 offers the option to shrink disk size if you have the option "Resize file system" ticked. Otherwise, only expanding can be done. So does the error message I've got mean that the Windows installation was bad or my Parallels setup was bad? Do I need to reinstall Windows or maybe Parallels all together?
     

Share This Page