Parallels help

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by peejack, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. peejack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #1
    hi guys,

    Having a problem with parallels. Normally when I have had it on other systems I could just drag files from my osx desktop to the windows page and it would copy there, but it's not doing it anymore it won't allow me.

    Im trying to figure out where is prefs to change this?

    Could anyone help?

    Thanks
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    Have you installed the Parallels Tools? I think you have to do that before you can drag and drop between the two OS
     
  3. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #3
    Hmmm i don't see it anywhere to install?
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    Away from my mac now but I believe it is in one of the parallels menu bar items. You have to be running the OS in question at the time.

    Found this in Google

    [​IMG]
     
  5. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #5
    I can't anything like I have had a play around in the prefs and still can't find what im missing.
     

Share This Page