Parallels: opening a windows program in the mac dock?!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by yOyOYoo, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. yOyOYoo macrumors 6502a

    yOyOYoo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Location:
    CA
    #1
    If I have parallels installed on my iMac with windows XP, is there a way that I can have a windows XP program icon in my dock, and then click on that icon and have it boot up windows xp and open a particular program??

    I believe it is possible I just can't figure out how to do it. Any help would be awesome. Thanks!
     
  2. yOyOYoo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    yOyOYoo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Location:
    CA
  3. yOyOYoo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    yOyOYoo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Location:
    CA
  4. Dr.Gargoyle macrumors 65816

    Dr.Gargoyle

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Location:
    lat: 55.7222°N, long: 13.1971°E
    #4
    I don't think you can do that. I have been thinking about it myself.
     
  5. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
  6. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #6
    Of course it's possible.

    In Parallels:
    Go to Edit->Virtual Machine (VM will have to be shutdown first)

    Go to General->Shared Applications
    Enable "Share Windows applications to Mac"
    Enable "SmartSelect"
    Change Show in Dock to Always

    Now, launch your Virtual Machine

    Open up apps you want to keep in the dock, they should now appear in the dock.

    Right click on them, and select "Keep in Dock"

    They will now stay in the dock even when Parallels isn't running. If you click on them, Parallels will launch and then the app within Parallels will launch.
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    swiftaw are you aware if this works in Fusion or something similar??
     
  8. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #8
    Unfortunately I have never used Fusion, so I don't know if you can do it.
     
  9. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #9
    Are Ok,I'm at work now so will try it out when i get home tonight, I'm pretty sure it should work as the settings are pretty much the sameness
     

Share This Page