Parallels or Boot camp

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by pugnut, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. pugnut macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    Which is the most efficient of the two ? I need to add the PC version of quicken and was toying between the two. I am leaning towards Parallels but have a few questions

    1) Are the source programs copied on the PC and then migrated or can they be loaded once installed.

    2) Is there any performence issues that would cause me to change my thoughts on Parallels

    3) I am assuming that I do not need to buy a new copy of XP if I use Parallel's is that correct ?
     
  2. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #2
    1) Your question is unclear.

    2) Parallels and VMware Fusion (my recommendation) will be slower than Bootcamp as Bootcamp for all intents and purposes turns the Mac into a PC;

    3) You may need to buy a new copy of Windows as you cannot allow disks that came bundled with, say Dell or HP computers.

    However, buying an OEM off of Amazon is fine and works perfectly.

    You can use the Bootcamp partition in Parallels and VMware Fusion.
     
  3. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #3
    ^^ Agree.

    For typical office type applications such as Quicken, Office, etc., Parallels or VMware should be fine.

    If you get into games, then you will probably need to use Bootcamp.

    As for myself, I prefer to run Windows via Parallels or VMware. However, there is one game (Combat Simulator) that I use that will not run well using VMware. So I have a minimal installation of Windows via Bootcamp that I use only that particular game.

    Some will share their bootcamp partition with Parallels or VMware. IMHO, this does not work as nicely as a Parallels/VMware image, so I go this route.

    YMMV.

    What I really like about VMware and Parallels is that I can run multiple Operating Systems. All I need is the container (image). You are limited only by available disk space. Currently I have XP, Vista and uBuntu. I will be adding 2K, 98SE and possibly DOS and another version of Linux.
     
  4. pugnut thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #4
     
  5. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #5
    Ooooh! You masochist!
    :D:D
     
  6. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #6
    You have to install directly onto the Mac running Windows… whether it is Paralles, VMware or Bootcamp.

    There is no "migration" of files.
     
  7. pugnut thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #7
    One other questions

    What if I did not have a PC can I install the windows directly on the mac once parrells is loaded ?
     
  8. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #8
    I suspect you may be unclear how it works… :eek:

    Windows gets installed onto the BootCamp partition or whichever virtualization environment you choose (Parallels etc)

    You need:
    1.) Intel Mac;
    2.) Legal copy of Windows;
    3.) Apple's Bootcamp software/drivers
    OR
    4.) VMware Fusion or Parallels…

    You do not need a PC in any part of the process.
     
  9. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #9
    ^^^ While I understand perfectly what you said and agree, I thought that the OP might still might be confused and thought maybe this would help.

    Option A (Bootcamp Solution):
    1.) Intel Mac;
    2.) Legal copy of Windows;
    3.) Apple's Bootcamp software/drivers.

    or

    Option B (Parallels/VMware Solution):
    1.) Intel Mac;
    2.) Legal copy of Windows;
    3.) VMware Fusion or Parallels.

    No pain, no gain! :p
     
  10. sravana macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Another switcher with a Q...;)
    If I install XP via Bootcamp, can a later install VMW or P and use it to run XP, or do I need to install XP with VMW/P if I want to use it with them?

    I'm going to be using XP with VMW, because the programs I'm wanting to run are not ram/energy/whatever intensive - I'm not a gamer. I have my Intel iMac, I have my copy of XP, I'm waiting for my external HDD, extra RAM, and VMW before I install. I'd like to have all my ducks in a row! :)

    Thanks for your help. You guys are awesome. :cool:
     
  11. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #11
    Welcome. :)

    You can install WinXP via Bootcamp.

    Then later install Parallels or VMware, and instead of creating a new WinXP image, you can use the Bootcamp partition instead.

    I've tried this way with both Parallels and VMware. Both work.

    However, I've found when connecting to a LCD projector, sometimes there are issues (bugs). Running an image created by Parallels or VMware seems to solve the issues that I had. So that is what I do.

    Sounds good.

    One thing that you can do with your Intel iMac, is run in dual screen mode. I have a VGA (1024 x 768) LCD monitor that I connect. When I run either Parallels or VMware, I move Windows to it, then select full screen mode. This setup provides me with the Mac OS on the iMac and Windows XP on the external (2nd) monitor. The only weird thing is that the Windows sounds come out from the iMac speakers which is kind of funny. But other than that, it's a nice set up.

    Note, I use Tiger on my Macs and have not upgraded to Leopard. With Leopard, there may be some issues that I am not aware of.

    :)
     
  12. sravana macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    Thanks for your reply, sushi - you've answered most of my questions.

    I'm not interested in running dual monitors, so that last bit isn't an issue for me... though your description of what you've done is intriguing!

    As of today, Sunday, I have my copy of XP, I have my iomega HDD, and I'm waiting on my RAM upgrade before I try anything else. No sense in maxing out the computer with the install process when waiting a couple of days would make it easier.

    Now I have 2 questions:
    1) My iomega drive is formatted HFS+ for Mac. I would like to use it in my win/mac migration. I'm assuming that I should re-format it to FAT32, right? Then I can use it with both machines? (it's a 320GB portable drive w/USB and Firewire 400)
    2) After I install XP and VMWFusion, how do I go about installing the other Win programs that I want to use? Can I install them from OSX, or do I need to reboot to XP only to install them?

    Thanks! :)
     
  13. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #13
    Ref #1.

    Yes, FAT32 works for both Windows and Mac.

    There are some file size limitations. I think that it is 4GB (Max size of a file) that you can copy on FAT32.

    Ref #2.

    First you install WMware Fusion. As you go through the install process, there will be able to select easy install or you can do it manually, if you will. Either way, you will be asked to insert your Windows XP install disc.

    Once Windows XP is installed. You would then go through the usual Windows update and defrag procedure.

    At this point, whenever you want to install a Windows app, you would start up VMware Fusion and start your Windows XP virtual machine. When you insert the CD for the Windows app that you want to install, it should mount directly into Windows.

    Note, WMWare Fusion should recognize the CD and mount it directly in Windows. You may need to set a preference in VMware, but usually this happens automatically.

    BTW, you won't be able to see, mount, or read the CD on the Mac OS side when it is captured by VMware to use in Windows.

    And no, you cannot install Windows software into VMware Fusion from the Mac side. You will need to start up your Windows XP virtual machine to install Windows apps.

    On a side note, if you want to keep your Virtual Machine running fast and not bogged down with AV, Spyware, etc., once you have everything set up, you can back up the image by simply copying the VM file. Then when your install gets hosed, you just trash it. Copy your backup VM file and voila, you are back in business in just a few minutes -- whatever it takes to copy the VM file and rename it. Sweet. :)

    Of course the above assumes that you save your files somewhere besides the VM image. I do this by sharing a folder with the Mac OS. All my files are there on the Mac side. This keeps me Mac centric, but I can use Windows XP and have access to the files.
     
  14. sravana macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    Sushi, I never replied to your generous reply - thanks so much!
    Today I installed more RAM, installed VMW, installed XP, and installed a couple of PC programs (yay! Quicken works!). I didn't really understand your reply until I'd actually done this, but now it's making more sense.

    I can't say that I'm up to speed on the whole Virtual Machine thing, but it's getting easier. I was having trouble getting XP to see the portable HDD that I'm using to migrate files from the PC to the Mac, but that could be because I had already connected the HDD to the Mac before I opened up XP. I didn't have that trouble with a flash drive that I used earlier... and frankly it's too late tonight for me to try doing this in the other order again.

    I may PM you if that's okay with other questions...

    Thanks so much.
     
  15. illegallydead macrumors 6502a

    illegallydead

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado!!!
    #15
    I use Parallels, should be pretty similar to VMWare. In order to get it to "see" that HDD in windows, go up to the VMWare menu bar and there should be some sort of menu for "attached hardware" or something of the like. There should be a list of all you hardware in there, and you can manually tell Windows to connect to that drive, so no plugging it in and hoping it all does stuff automatically :)
    Hope this helps you, and good luck with it all! It is really all quite simple and nice once you get used to it!
     
  16. sravana macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    Thanks for your reply, illegally dead (nice nick, btw!). I was messing around with the settings in the VMW window, and had completely forgotten to look at the menu bar up top. I'm not used to the menu bar being disconnected from the window, thanks for the reminder. I'll try that later today, when I start slogging through the updating once again.
     

Share This Page